DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0167]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; Consolidated Labeling Requirements for Motor Vehicles (Except the VIN)

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on a request for reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to reinstate with modification an information collection. Before a Federal agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including reinstatement and modification of previously approved collections.

This document describes a collection of labeling information on nine Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval. The labeling requirements include brake fluid warning for vehicles with a GVWR greater than 3,500 kilograms (7,716 pounds), brake fluid warning for vehicles with a GVWR of 3,500 kilograms (7,716 pounds) or less, glazing labeling, air bag warning labels, seat belt labeling, compressed natural gas (CNG) vehicle fuel label, CNG fuel container labels, hydrogen fueled vehicle fueling label, and hydrogen fuel container labels.

NHTSA is also requesting a modification of this collection to include three existing label requirements that were not previously included in this ICR and two recently established labeling requirements. The label requirements added to this ICR are for requirements contained in 49 CFR parts 571.208, 303, 304, 307, and 308.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by the NHTSA docket number identified above, through any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number for this proposed collection of information. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact James Myers, NHTSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W43-320, NRM-100, Washington, DC 20590. Mr. Myers' telephone number is 202-366-1810. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: Consolidated Labeling Requirements for Motor Vehicles (except the VIN).

OMB Control Number: 2127-0512.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with modification of a previously approved collection.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Summary of the Collection of Information: 49 U.S.C. 30111 authorizes the issuance of Federal motor vehicle safety standards (FMVSS). The agency, in prescribing a FMVSS, considers available relevant motor vehicle safety data, and consults with other agencies, as it deems appropriate. Further, the statute mandates that in issuing any FMVSS, the agency considers whether the standard is “reasonable, practicable and appropriate for the particular type of motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment for which it is prescribed,” and whether such a standard will contribute to carrying out the purpose of the Act. NHTSA is also requesting a modification of this collection to include three existing label requirements that were not previously included in this ICR and two recently established labeling requirements. The label requirements added to this ICR are for requirements contained in 49 CFR parts 571.208, 303, 304, 307, and 308.

The associated standards are the only standards requesting this information, meaning there is no duplication of effort. These collections provide consumers with information on safety and proper use. The information is present on every product affected by each standard. Collecting the information less frequently or not at all would increase the safety risk posed to consumers. The Secretary is authorized to invoke such rules, as deemed necessary to carry out these requirements. Using this authority, the agency issued the following FMVSS, specifying labeling requirements to aid the agency in achieving many of its safety goals:

FMVSS No. 105, “Hydraulic and electric brake systems,”

FMVSS No. 135, “Light vehicle brake systems,”

FMVSS No. 205, “Glazing materials,”

FMVSS No. 208, “Occupant crash protection,”

FMVSS No. 209, “Seat belt assemblies,”

FMVSS No. 303, “Fuel system integrity of compressed natural gas vehicles,”

FMVSS No. 304, “Compressed natural gas fuel container integrity,”

FMVSS No. 307, “Fuel system integrity of hydrogen vehicles,” and

FMVSS No. 308, “Compressed hydrogen storage system integrity.”

This notice requests comments on the labeling requirements of these FMVSS.

FMVSS No. 105 and FMVSS No. 135 require that each vehicle shall have a brake fluid warning statement in letters at least one-eighth of an inch high on the master cylinder reservoirs. The lettering shall be permanently affixed, engraved, or embossed and located so as to be visible by direct view. If not engraved or embossed, it should be a color that contrasts with its background.

Vehicle manufacturers provide warning statements on hydraulic brake reservoirs for an estimated 1,000 vehicle models.¹ Although the required statements have been in use for many years, there is an annual 2-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter ² reverify that their statements still meet the regulatory requirements. The annual burden for this reverification is 2,000 hours (1,000 vehicle model lines * 2 hours per model line) and $95,660 (1,000 vehicle models * 2 hours per label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $323,467 (15,990,277 brake reservoir caps/plugs ³ * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.01839 per part) for the required labeling text to be applied to the hydraulic reservoir plugs and caps. The combined total annual burden for vehicle manufacturers to have the specified text on the hydraulic reservoir plugs and caps is 2,000 hours and $419,127. This is an increase in the cost burden due to adjustments in annual vehicles produced and increase of the per part expenses.

¹ 1,000 vehicle model lines equals 656 heavy vehicle models with a GVWR greater than 3,500 kilograms (7,716 pounds) and 344 light vehicle models with a GVWR 3,500 kilograms (7,716 pounds) or less.

² The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) estimates the mean hourly wage for a Mechanical Drafter, occupational code 17-3013, to be $33.62. (https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes173013.htm, accessed February 12, 2025). Further, the BLS estimates the hourly wage to represent only 70.3% of the total compensation for workers.

³ There is one cap or plug per vehicle covered by FMVSS No. 105. There are 806,800 medium/heavy trucks, 20,000 medium/large buses, and 468,894 campers produced annually which are covered by this standard. The total covered vehicles, or total cap and plugs, is 1,295,646 (806,800 + 20,000 + 468,894). Additionally, there is one cap or plug per vehicle covered by FMVSS No. 135. It is estimated that there are 14,694,583 reservoir caps required for the 3,094,840 passenger cars and 11,599,743 light truck vehicles produced annually which are covered under FMVSS No. 135. Total estimated reservoir caps and plugs is 14,694,583 (3,094,840 + 11,599,743).

There are no historical annualized costs to the Federal government for FMVSS No 105. It costs the Federal government an estimated $81.38 (7 tests * 0.25 labor hours * $32.69 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to verify label information for FMVSS No.135 each year.

FMVSS No. 205, provides labeling requirements for glazing and motor vehicle manufacturers. In accordance with the standard, each new motor vehicle glazing manufacturer must request a unique identifying number. This number is used in their self-certification label, which also identifies the glazing type, and is permanently attached to each piece of motor vehicle glazing. Certain specialty glazing items, such as standee windows in buses, roof openings, and interior partitions made of plastic require that the manufacturer affix an additional, removable label to each item. This removable label specifies cleaning instructions to minimize the loss of transparency. Other information may be provided by the manufacturer.

Glazing manufacturers are required to have a DOT manufacturer's code mark for each of their glazing production facilities. This code mark is part of the manufacturer's certification label applied to glazing covered by FMVSS No. 205. An annual average of 22 glazing manufacturers completes an online request for a new DOT manufacturer's code mark. New code mark applications take an hour for a Project Management or Business Operations Specialist,⁴ to complete. This places an annual burden on applicants of 66 hours (22 manufacturers * 3 hours per manufacturer) and $4,736 (66 hours * $50.44 per hour wage ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to obtain new DOT manufacturer's code marks. In addition, it is estimated a Mechanical Drafter will require 40.0 hours to develop a certification label template for a new code mark, for an annual burden of 880 hours (22 manufacturers * 40.0 hours per manufacturer) and $42,090 (22 manufacturers * 40 hours per manufacturer * $33.62 per hour wage ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). All glazing manufacturers will annually require 2.0 hours for a Mechanical Drafter to insert and verify correct information for each certification label for the estimated 10,463 ⁵ glazing model lines produced annually, for a burden of 20,926 hours (2.0 hours per glazing certification label * 10,463 glazing model needing certification label) and $1,000,891 (10,463 glazing model labels * 2.0 hours per glazing model label * $33.62 per hour wage ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Two different labeling methods are used by the industry, ceramic paint (90% of market) and sand blasting (10% of market). Annually, vehicle manufacturers bear a cost burden of $3,028,388 ([124,754,407 glazing panels ⁶ * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.018 per part * 90%] + [124,754,407 vehicle glazing panels * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.055 per part * 10%]) to apply the required certification label to glazing panels.

⁴ The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) estimates the mean hourly wage for a Project Management or Business Operations Specialists, occupational code 13-1198, to be $50.44. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages, May 2023, occupant category 13-1082 Project Management Specialists https://www.bls.gov/oes/2023/may/oes131082.htm, accessed February 12, 2025.

⁵ It is estimated that there are 147 passenger vehicle models requiring 8 glazing model numbers, 197 light truck models requiring 15 glazing model numbers, 56 medium/heavy truck models requiring 9 glazing model numbers, 150 light and medium bus models requiring 8 glazing models, 450 motorcycle models requiring 1 glazing model, 108 slide-in camper models requiring 2 glazing model numbers, 438 camper models requiring 7 glazing model numbers, 9 pick-up bed cover window sets requiring 3 glazing models, and 33 low speed vehicle models requiring 4 glazing model numbers. The total estimated number of glazing model numbers is 10,463 [(147 * 8) + (197 * 15) + (56 * 9) + (150 * 8) + (475 * 1) + (108 * 2) + (438 * 7) + (9 * 3) + (33*4)].

⁶ It is estimated that there are 3,094,840 passenger cars each with 8 glazing units, 11,599,743 light truck vehicles each with 8 glazing units, 491,573 medium/heavy truck vehicles each with 6 glazing units, 20,000 medium and heavy bus vehicles each with 8 glazing units, 550,000 motorcycles each with 1 glazing unit, 11,000 slide-in campers each with 3 glazing units, 464,757 campers each with 7 glazing units, 8,000 pick-up bed covers each with 4 glazing units, and 55,000 low speed vehicles with 4 glazing units. The total estimated number of glazing units is 124,754,397 [(3,094,840 * 8) + (11,599,743 * 8) + (491,573 * 6) + (20,000 * 8) + (550,000 * 1) + (11,000 * 3) + (464,757 * 7) + (8,000 * 4) + (55,000 * 4)].

Certain types of glazing material, generally used in standee partitions of transit buses, require a cleaning label. Although the required statements have been in use for many years, there is an annual 2-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter reverify their statements still meet the regulatory requirements. This adds a burden of 72 hours and $3,444 (36 glazing cleaning labels ⁷ ⁸ * 2.0 hours per cleaning label * $33.62 per hour wage ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Application of cleaning labels to the glazing panels adds a cost burden of $15,653 (1 label per applicable glazing panel * 3 applicable panels per bus * 5,300 transit buses ⁹ * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.895 per label cost). The total annual burden due to labeling requirements of FMVSS No. 205 is 21,994 hours and $4,095,202.

⁷ There are 36 manufacturers producing transit buses. Source: David Czerwinski et al., The US Transit Bus Manufacturing Industry (Mineta Transportation Institute, 2016), 10.

⁸ Each manufacturer can use a common cleaning label for all of their vehicle models.

⁹ David Czerwinski et al., The US Transit Bus Manufacturing Industry (Mineta Transportation Institute, 2016), 10.

It costs the Federal government an estimated $6,691 (22 average annual requests for DOT code number * 4 labor hours per request * $53.45 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) for record keeping, maintaining logbooks, mail services, and computerized data for glazing manufacturers each year.

It costs the Federal government an estimated $547 (7.2 hours of labor to respond to hotline calls * 53.45 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to support glazing labeling each year.

FMVSS No. 208, specifies requirements for both active and passive occupant crash protection systems for passenger cars, multipurpose passenger vehicles, trucks, and small buses. A label is to be affixed to either side of the sun visor at each front outboard seating position that is equipped with an inflatable restraint. The label warns of dangers a deploying air bag poses to children 12 and under. Each vehicle that is equipped with an inflatable restraint for the passenger position shall have a label attached to a location on the dashboard or steering wheel hub that is clearly visible from all front seating positions. These labels advise occupants to always use seat belts, the back seat is the safest place for children, and to never place a rear-facing child seat in the front. Additionally, if a vehicle manufacturer recommends periodic maintenance or replacement of an inflatable restraint system installed in a vehicle, that vehicle must be labeled with the recommended schedule for maintenance or replacement.

It is estimated that vehicle manufacturers provide air bag warning labels for 550 vehicle models. Text and graphics for the warning labels are supplied in the Regulatory text, and these labels have been in use for many years. A Mechanical Drafter performs the 1 hour of annual work per vehicle model necessary to confirm the label design prior to it being printed onto sun visors. The annual burden to manufacturers for the warning label reviews is 550 hours (550 vehicle model lines * 1 hour per model line) and $26,307 (550 vehicle models ¹⁰ * 1 hour per label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Annually, vehicle manufacturers bear a cost burden of $7,622,392 (30,392,314 sun visors ¹¹ * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.228 per part cost for label application) to apply the required warning labels to sun visors.

¹⁰ NHTSA estimates there are 550 vehicle models requiring sun visor labels annually (147 passenger car, 197 light truck, 56 medium/heavy truck, and 150 large/medium bus models). Vehicle model data from 2020 Wards Intelligence data.

¹¹ NHTSA estimates there are a total of 30,392,311 sun visors with warning labels produced annually. This total includes 2 warning labels in the 3,094,840 passenger cars: 11,599,743 light truck vehicles, and 491,573 medium and heavy trucks. There is a sun visor with an air bag warning label in each of the 20,000 medium and heavy buses [ 2 * (3,094,840 + 11,599,743 + 491,573) + 1 * (20,000)].

Vehicle manufacturers provide an estimated 550 vehicle models with dashboard warning labels. Text and graphics for the dashboard labels are supplied in the Regulatory text, and these labels have been in use for many years. A Mechanical Drafter performs the 1 hour of annual work per vehicle model necessary to confirm the dashboard label design. The annual burden to manufacturers for the dashboard label reviews is 550 hours (550 vehicle model lines * 1 hour per model line) and $26,307 (550 vehicle models ¹² * 1 hour per label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Annually, vehicle manufacturers bear a cost burden of $7,895,037 (15,206,157 vehicle dashboards ¹³ * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.472 per dashboard warning label) to have the required warning labels on dashboards.

¹² NHTSA estimates there are 550 vehicle models requiring sun visor labels annually (147 passenger car, 197 light truck, 56 medium/heavy truck, and 150 large/medium bus models). Vehicle model data from 2020 Wards Intelligence data.

¹³ Only one dashboard warning per vehicle is required. The number of dashboard labels is half the number of sun visor labels. NHTSA estimates there are 15,206,156 dashboard warning labels produced annually.

No vehicle manufacturers are currently using air bags that require replacement or periodic maintenance. Since no manufacturers equip vehicles with air bags requiring maintenance or replacement, there is no annual administrative burden to include such information on any vehicle label.

The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the dashboard and sun visor warning labels is 1,100 hours and $15,570,042. These hours and cost burdens represent a new addition to this information collection request because they were inadvertently omitted from previous clearances.

It costs the Federal government an estimated $139.5 (12 tests * 0.25 labor hour per test * $30.47 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to collect and record the information level relevant to tests each year.

FMVSS No. 209 requires safety belts to be labeled with the year of manufacture, the model, and the name or trademark of the manufacturer.¹⁴ Additionally, seat belt assemblies for use only in specifically stated motor vehicles, other than a seat belt assembly installed in a motor vehicle by an automobile manufacturer, shall either be permanently and legibly marked or labeled with the following statement, or the statement shall be in the instruction sheet required for seat belt assemblies not installed in a motor vehicle by an automotive manufacturer:

¹⁴ FMVSS No. 209, S4.1(j).

This seat belt assembly is for use only in [insert specific seating position(s), e.g., “front right”] in [insert specific vehicle make(s) and model(s)].¹⁵

¹⁵ FMVSS No. 209, S4.1(k).

It is estimated manufacturers choose to include this statement in installation instruction sheets required for spare parts as a more cost-efficient method compared to labeling all seat belt assemblies for a particular vehicle model.

It is estimated that vehicle manufacturers provide labels on 4,894 ¹⁶ different seat belt assembly models. Manufacturers have provided seat belt assemblies with the required labels for many years. It is estimated each manufacturer has a generalized label template which only requires population with the correct model number and manufacturing date. There is an annual 2.0-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter put the correct information into a label template to create a model specific label. The annual burden for this label creation is 9,788 hours (4,894 seat belt models * 2 hours per model label) and $468,160 (4,894 seat belt models * 2 hours per model label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $4,676,748 (100,510,374 ¹⁷ seat belt assemblies * 1.1 spare parts factor * $0.0423 per label) for the required labels to be attached to the seat belt assemblies.

¹⁶ For the estimated 147 passenger car, 197 light truck, 150 medium/heavy truck, 156 medium/heavy bus, 438 camper models, and 33 low speed vehicle models there are an estimated average of 5, 7, 5, 3, 2, and 5 unique seat belt assemblies, respectively, per vehicle type. Additionally, it is estimated there are approximately 500 non-OEM aftermarket seat belt assembly models sold annually. Each seat belt assembly has 1 label per seat belt assembly model. This equates to a total of 4,894 unique seat belt assembly model labels.

¹⁷ It is estimated that there are 3,094840 passenger cars each with 5 unique seat belt assemblies; 11,599,743 light truck vehicles averaging 7 unique seat belt assemblies each; 491,573 medium/heavy truck vehicles averaging 5 unique seat belt assemblies each, 20,000 medium and heavy bus vehicles averaging 3 unique seat belt assemblies each; 464,757 campers averaging 2 unique seat belt assemblies each, and 55,000 low speed vehicles averaging 5 unique seat belt assemblies each. Additionally, it is estimated that 55,000 non-OEM aftermarket seat belt assemblies are produced each year. The total estimated number of seat belt assemblies is 100,510,366 [(3,094,840 * 5) + (11,599,743 * 7) + (491,573 * 5) + (20,000 * 3) + (464,757 * 2) + (55,000 * 5) + (50,000)].

The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the requirements to have the specified label text on seat belt assemblies is 9,788 hours and $5,144,908. This is an increase in the cost burden of $5,081,629 due to the adjustments in the number of vehicles produced annually and accounting for the per part expense.

It costs the Federal government an estimated $209.25 (18 tests * 0.25 labor hours per test * $30.47 ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to verify this label information each year.

FMVSS NO. 303 specifies requirements for the integrity of motor vehicle fuel systems using compressed natural gas (CNG), including the CNG fuel systems of bi-fuel, dedicated, and dual fuel CNG vehicles. Each CNG must have a permanent label which lists the CNG service pressure and a statement directing vehicle users/operators to instructions for inspection and service life of the fuel container.

It is estimated that CNG vehicle manufacturers provide labels on 37 different CNG vehicle models. Manufacturers have provided CNG vehicles with the required labels for many years, it is estimated each manufacturer has a generalized label template which only requires population with the service pressure. Each manufacturer only needs two different labels since there are only two service pressures, 3,000 and 3,600 psi, for refueling CNG vehicles. There is an annual 1.0-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter put the correct information into a label template to create a model specific label. The annual burden for this label creation is 74 hours (37 CNG vehicle model labels * 1 hour per model label * 2 labels per manufacturer) and $3,539 (37 CNG vehicle model labels * 1 hour per model label * 2 labels per manufacturer * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $7,300 (5,000 CNG vehicles * 2 labels applied per CNG vehicle * $0.73 per label applied) for the required labels to be attached to the CNG vehicles. The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the requirements to have the specified label text on CNG vehicles is 74 hours and $10,839. These hours and cost burdens represent a new addition to this information collection request because they were inadvertently omitted from previous clearances. There is no historical annualized cost to the Federal government for FMVSS No. 303.

FMVSS No. 304 specifies requirements for the integrity of compressed natural gas (CNG), motor vehicle fuel containers. Each CNG fuel container must have a permanent label containing information relating to the proper use, installation, and maintenance of the CNG container.

It is estimated that CNG container manufacturers provide labels on 100 different CNG container models. Manufacturers have provided CNG containers with the required labels for many years. It is estimated each manufacturer has a generalized label template which only requires population with the correct model number and manufacturing date. Each manufacturer only needs two different labels since there are only two service pressures, 3,000 and 3,600 psi, for refueling CNG vehicles. However, each vehicle model will require only 1 label. There is an annual 1.0-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter put the correct information into a label template to create a model specific label. The annual burden for this label creation is 200 hours (100 CNG container model labels * 1.0 hours per model label) and $9,566(200 CNG container models labels * 1.0 hours per model label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $29,206 (40,000 CNG containers * $0.730 per CNG container label) for the required labels to be attached to the CNG vehicles. The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the requirements to have the specified label text on CNG containers is 200 hours and $38,772. These hours and cost burdens represent a new addition to this information collection request because they were inadvertently omitted from previous clearances.

It costs the Federal government an estimated $139.50 (12 tests * 0.25 labor hours per test * $32.69 ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation) to verify this label information each year.

FMVSS No. 307 specifies requirements for the integrity of motor vehicle fuel systems using compressed hydrogen as a fuel source. Each hydrogen vehicle must have a permanent label which lists the fuel type, service pressure, and a statement directing vehicle users/operators to instructions for inspection and service life of the fuel container.

It is estimated that vehicle manufacturers will provide labels on 10 different hydrogen vehicle models. Since manufacturers have provided CNG vehicles with similar required labels for many years, it is estimated that manufacturers will have a generalized label template which only requires only minor adjustments for hydrogen and then population with the service pressure. There is an annual 1.0-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter put the correct information into a label template to create a model specific label. The annual burden for this label creation is 10 hours (10 CNG vehicle model labels * 1 hour per model label) and $478 (10 CNG vehicle model labels * 1 hour per model label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $2,364 (3,329 hydrogen vehicles * $0.73 per label) for the required labels to be attached to the CNG vehicles. The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the requirements to have the specified label text on hydrogen vehicles is 10 hours and $2,842. These hours and cost burdens represent a new addition to this information collection request because the standard was promulgated after the request's previous approval. There is no historical annualized cost to the Federal government for FMVSS N0. 307.

FMVSS No. 308 specifies requirements for the integrity of compressed hydrogen storage systems (CHSS). Each hydrogen container must have a permanent label containing manufacturer contact information, the container serial number, manufacturing date, date of removal from service, and applicable BPO burst pressure.

It is estimated that vehicle manufacturers will provide labels on 10 different hydrogen container models. Since manufacturers have provided CNG containers with similar labels for many years, it is estimated that manufacturers will have a generalized label template which only requires only minor adjustments for hydrogen and then population with their current contact information, the container serial number, manufacturing date, date of removal from service, and applicable BPO burst pressure. There is an annual 1.0-hour burden for manufacturers to have a Mechanical Drafter put the correct information into a label template to create a model specific label. The annual burden for this label creation is 10 hours (10 hydrogen container model labels ¹⁸ * 1.0 hour per model label) and $478 (10 hydrogen container models labels * 1.0 hour per model label * $33.62 labor rate per hour ÷ 70.3% of labor rate as total wage compensation). Manufacturers will also bear a cost burden of $7,665 (10,500 hydrogen containers * $0.730 per label) for the required labels to be attached to the hydrogen containers. The combined total annual burden to vehicle manufacturers from the requirements to have the specified label text on hydrogen containers is 10 hours and $8,143. These hours and cost burdens represent a new addition to this information collection request because the standard was promulgated after the request's previous approval. There is no historical annualized cost to the Federal government for FMVSS No. 308

¹⁸ NHTSA estimates there are annually 10 motor vehicle hydrogen containers requiring labels (3 passenger car models, 4 medium/heavy trucks models, and 3 transit bus models). Each vehicle model will have only one unique label that is applied to each of that model's containers.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use of the Information: All labeling included in this collection is placed on motor vehicle equipment at the time it is manufactured. All safety labeling requirements are necessary for vehicle use on the nation's highways. The lack of labeling could allow improper items of motor vehicle equipment to be installed on motor vehicles and could be the subject of failures or inadequate injury mitigations—increasing the risk for vehicle crashes, severe injuries, and even deaths. Lack of airbag warning labels could encourage placement of children in the front passenger seating position, where the child would be less safe in an accident than if placed in a back-row seating position. The lack of CNG vehicle and container labeling could result in improper use of CNG containers resulting in a fire or explosion. The lack of hydrogen vehicle and hydrogen storage system container labeling could result in improper use of hydrogen containers resulting in a fire or explosion.

As for the identification of glazing manufacturers, the collection of information is only required one time. Absence of this DOT code mark would mean the glazing material would be available to the public without manufacturer's proof that the material passed minimum safety standards. Additionally, if the information were not collected, the ability to determine the identification of the glazing manufacturer in crashes involving defects would be placed in jeopardy.

Affected Public: Vehicle glazing manufacturers.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 22.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Responses: NHTSA anticipates that approximately 22 new prime glazing manufacturers per year will contact the agency and request a manufacturer identification number. These new glazing manufacturers must submit one application, one time, identifying their company. In turn, the agency responds by assigning them a unique manufacturer number. For other collections in this notice, no response is necessary from manufacturers. These labels are only required to be placed on each master cylinder reservoir, glazing pane, sun visor, dashboard, each seat belt, each CNG vehicle, each motor vehicle CNG container, each hydrogen vehicle, and each motor vehicle hydrogen storage system container intended for retail sale in the United Sates. Therefore, the number of respondents is limited to the glazing manufacturers requesting a manufacturer identification number.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 35,126.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $23,608,211.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspects of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-06734 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P