DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF649]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold a 1 day in-person meeting of its Ad Hoc Red Snapper Grouper/Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) Programs Advisory Panel (AP).

DATES: The meeting will take place Tuesday, April 21, 2026, from 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: The in-person meeting will take place at the Gulf Council office. Registration information will be available on the Council's website by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the Ad Hoc meeting on the calendar.

Council Address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Assane Diagne, Economist, Gulf Fishery Management Council; assane.diagne@gulfcouncil.org, telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Tuesday, April 21, 2026, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., EDT

The meeting will begin with Introductions of Members and Adoption of Agenda, review of March 2025 Meeting Summary and Scope of Work. The AP will review Reef Fish Amendment 63: Commercial Red Grouper Quota Pool and Reef Fish Amendment 59A: IFQ Permit Requirements, including presentations, background material and AP Recommendations.

Lastly, the AP will receive Public Comment and discuss any Other Business items.

—Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will also be broadcast via webinar. You may register for the webinar by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the Advisory Panel meeting on the calendar. The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on www.gulfcouncil.org as they become available.

Although other non-emergency issues not on the agenda may come before the Advisory Panel for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Actions of the Advisory Panel will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in the agenda and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take-action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Kathy Pereira, (813) 348-1630, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 3, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06720 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P