DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 97

[Docket No. 31656; Amdt. No. 4211]

Standard Instrument Approach Procedures, and Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This rule establishes, amends, suspends, or removes Standard Instrument Approach Procedures (SIAPS) and associated Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure procedures (ODPs) for operations at certain airports. These regulatory actions are needed because of the adoption of new or revised criteria, or because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System, such as the commissioning of new navigational facilities, adding new obstacles, or changing air traffic requirements. These changes are designed to provide safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace and to promote safe flight operations under instrument flight rules at the affected airports.

DATES: This rule is effective April 7, 2026. The compliance date for each SIAP, associated Takeoff Minimums, and ODP is specified in the amendatory provisions.

The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of April 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Availability of matters incorporated by reference in the amendment is as follows:

For Examination

1. U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Ops-M30. 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Bldg., Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

2. The FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located;

3. The office of Aeronautical Information Services, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73169 or,

4. The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Availability

All SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs are available online free of charge. Visit the National Flight Data Center at nfdc.faa.gov to register. Additionally, individual SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP copies may be obtained from the FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rune Duke, Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Aviation Safety, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., STB Annex, Bldg. 26, Room 217, Oklahoma City, OK 73099. Telephone (405) 954-1139.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This rule amends 14 CFR part 97 by establishing, amending, suspending, or removes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPS. The complete regulatory description of each SIAP and its associated Takeoff Minimums or ODP for an identified airport is listed on FAA form documents which are incorporated by reference in this amendment under 5 U.S.C. 552(a), 1 CFR part 51, and 14 CFR 97.20. The applicable FAA Forms are 8260-3, 8260-4, 8260-5, 8260-15A, 8260-15B, when required by an entry on 8260-15A, and 8260-15C.

The large number of SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, their complex nature, and the need for a special format make publication in the Federal Register expensive and impractical. Further, pilots do not use the regulatory text of the SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums or ODPs, but instead refer to their graphic depiction on charts printed by publishers of aeronautical materials. Thus, the advantages of incorporation by reference are realized and publication of the complete description of each SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP listed on FAA form documents is unnecessary. This amendment provides the affected CFR sections and specifies the types of SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs with their applicable effective dates. This amendment also identifies the airport and its location, the procedure, and the amendment number.

Availability and Summary of Material Incorporated by Reference

The material incorporated by reference is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section.

The material incorporated by reference describes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPs as identified in the amendatory language for part 97 of this final rule.

The Rule

This amendment to 14 CFR part 97 is effective upon publication of each separate SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP as amended in the transmittal. Some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and textual ODP amendments may have been issued previously by the FAA in a Flight Data Center (FDC) Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) as an emergency action of immediate flights safety relating directly to published aeronautical charts.

The circumstances that created the need for some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP amendments may require making them effective in less than 30 days. For the remaining SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, an effective date at least 30 days after publication is provided.

Further, the SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs contained in this amendment are based on the criteria contained in the U.S. Standard for Terminal Instrument Procedures (TERPS). In developing these SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, the TERPS criteria were applied to the conditions existing or anticipated at the affected airports. Because of the close and immediate relationship between these SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and, where applicable, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d), good cause exists for making some SIAPs effective in less than 30 days.

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore-(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 97

Air Traffic Control, Airports, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (Air).

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 27, 2026.
Thomas C. Noble,
Manager (Acting), AFS-420 Group, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Flight Technologies & Procedures Division, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, 14 CFR part 97 is amended by establishing, amending, suspending, or removing Standard Instrument Approach Procedures and/or Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures effective at 0901 UTC on the dates specified, as follows:

PART 97—STANDARD INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES

1. The authority citation for part 97 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40106, 40113, 40114, 40120, 44502, 44514, 44701, 44719, 44721-44722.

2. Part 97 is amended to read as follows:

Effective 14 May 2026

Hope, AR, M18, VOR RWY 4, Orig-A, CANCELED

St Johns, AZ, SJN, VOR-A, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Tucson, AZ, RYN, NDB RWY 6R, Amdt 2, CANCELED

Window Rock, AZ, RQE, VOR-A, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Davis/Woodland/Winters, CA, DWA, RNAV (GPS) RWY 34, Amdt 3

Windsor Locks, CT, BDL, COPTER ILS OR LOC RWY 6, Amdt 2A, CANCELED

Windsor Locks, CT, BDL, ILS OR LOC RWY 33, Amdt 11

Windsor Locks, CT, BDL, RNAV (GPS) RWY 33, Amdt 4

Washington, DC, DCA, COPTER ILS OR LOC/DME RWY 1, Amdt 1B, CANCELED

Washington, DC, DCA, LDA RWY 19, Amdt 4A

Washington, DC, DCA, LDA Y RWY 19, Amdt 2, CANCELED

Washington, DC, DCA, RNAV (GPS) RWY 1, Orig

Washington, DC, DCA, RNAV (GPS) RWY 33, Amdt 1

Washington, DC, DCA, RNAV (RNP) RWY 1, Amdt 1B, CANCELED

Destin, FL, DTS, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 2D

Destin, FL, DTS, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 1D

Cochran, GA, 48A, RNAV (GPS) RWY 11, Amdt 2, CANCELED

Emmetsburg, IA, EGQ, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Orig-D

Emmetsburg, IA, EGQ, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Orig-D

Fort Madison, IA, FSW, VOR-A, Amdt 7C, CANCELED

Lamoni, IA, LWD, RNAV (GPS) RWY 18, Amdt 1A

Muscatine, IA, MUT, RNAV (GPS) RWY 24, Orig-C

Muscatine, IA, MUT, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 4

Spencer, IA, SPW, VOR RWY 30, Amdt 3C, CANCELED

Chicago/Prospect Heights/Wheeling, IL, PWK, VOR RWY 16, Orig-H, CANCELED

Lincoln, IL, AAA, VOR RWY 3, Amdt 7B, CANCELED

Evansville, IN, EVV, VOR RWY 4, Amdt 7A, CANCELED

Indianapolis, IN, MQJ, ILS OR LOC RWY 25, Amdt 3A

Indianapolis, IN, MQJ, RNAV (GPS) RWY 25, Orig-D

Indianapolis, IN, MQJ, RNAV (GPS) RWY 34, Amdt 1C

Indianapolis, IN, MQJ, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 3A

Marion, IN, MZZ, VOR RWY 15, Amdt 10G, CANCELED

Washington, IN, DCY, RNAV (GPS) RWY 18, Amdt 2A

Great Bend, KS, GBD, NDB RWY 35, Amdt 3B, CANCELED

Topeka, KS, TOP, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Amdt 1C

Wichita, KS, BEC, VOR-B, Amdt 4, CANCELED

Wichita, KS, CEA, VOR-C, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Bardstown, KY, BRY, VOR RWY 3, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Danville, KY, DVK, NDB-A, Amdt 8B, CANCELED

London, KY, LOZ, VOR RWY 6, Amdt 13C, CANCELED

Galliano, LA, GAO, ILS OR LOC RWY 36, Amdt 2A

Opelousas, LA, OPL, VOR RWY 36, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Frenchville, ME, FVE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 1C

Frenchville, ME, FVE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 2B

Cheboygan, MI, SLH, VOR RWY 10, Amdt 9C, CANCELED

Ironwood, MI, IWD, VOR RWY 9, Amdt 13C, CANCELED

Mackinac Island, MI, MCD, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 9B, CANCELED

Midland, MI, IKW, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 1

Crookston, MN, CKN, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Grand Rapids, MN, GPZ, VOR RWY 34, Amdt 11B, CANCELED

Granite Falls, MN, GDB, VOR/DME RWY 33, Orig-D, CANCELED

Minneapolis, MN, ANE, VOR RWY 9, Amdt 12E, CANCELED

Redwood Falls, MN, RWF, VOR-A, Amdt 5A, CANCELED

Ava, MO, AOV, VOR-A, Amdt 3A, CANCELED

Cape Girardeau, MO, CGI, RNAV (GPS) RWY 20, Orig-D

Cape Girardeau, MO, CGI, RNAV (GPS) RWY 28, Amdt 1C

Farmington, MO, FAM, VOR/DME-A, Orig-B, CANCELED

Kirksville, MO, IRK, VOR-A, Amdt 15B, CANCELED

Springfield, MO, SGF, ILS OR LOC RWY 14, Amdt 1

Springfield, MO, SGF, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 3

Ripley, MS, 25M, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Hatteras, NC, HSE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 7, Orig-A

Hatteras, NC, HSE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 25, Orig-A

Morganton, NC, MRN, RNAV (GPS) RWY 21, Amdt 1D

Tioga, ND, D60, RNAV (GPS) RWY 30, Amdt 1D

Ord, NE, ODX, NDB RWY 13, Amdt 5B, CANCELED

Wahoo, NE, AHQ, NDB RWY 20, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Morristown, NJ, MMU, RNAV (GPS) X RWY 23, Orig-A

Carlsbad, NM, CNM, VOR RWY 32L, Amdt 6B, CANCELED

Socorro, NM, ONM, VOR/DME-A, Orig-B, CANCELED

Le Roy, NY, 5G0, VOR-A, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Akron, OH, AKR, NDB RWY 25, Amdt 15D, CANCELED

Dayton, OH, MGY, NDB-A, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Medina, OH, 1G5, VOR RWY 27, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Washington Court House, OH, I23, NDB RWY 23, Amdt 5C, CANCELED

Woodsfield, OH, 4G5, VOR/DME RWY 25, Amdt 7B, CANCELED

Ardmore, OK, ADM, VOR-B, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Blackwell, OK, BKN, VOR-A, Amdt 4A, CANCELED

Enid, OK, WDG, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Orig

Enid, OK, WDG, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Orig

Enid, OK, WDG, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 5

Portland, OR, HIO, ILS OR LOC RWY 13R, Amdt 11B

Portland, OR, HIO, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13R, Amdt 3A

Portland, OR, HIO, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31L, Amdt 1B

Aberdeen, SD, ABR, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 13B, CANCELED

Atlanta, TX, ATA, NDB RWY 5, Amdt 4A, CANCELED

Bridgeport, TX, XBP, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 2A

Dallas-Fort Worth, TX, DFW, ILS OR LOC RWY 35R, ILS RWY 35R (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 35R (CAT II), ILS RWY 35R (CAT III), Amdt 5

Decatur, TX, LUD, VOR/DME RWY 17, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Ingleside, TX, TFP, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 2

Ingleside, TX, TFP, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 2

Ingleside, TX, TFP, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 1

Marshall, TX, ASL, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 4F, CANCELED

Odessa, TX, ODO, VOR-A, Amdt 7B, CANCELED

Palestine, TX, PSN, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 6, CANCELED

Plainview, TX, PVW, VOR RWY 4, Amdt 9D, CANCELED

Robstown, TX, RBO, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 3B, CANCELED

San Antonio, TX, SSF, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 1A

Waco, TX, PWG, RNAV (GPS) RWY 35, Amdt 2

Waco, TX, PWG, VOR RWY 17, Amdt 12

Eau Claire, WI, EAU, VOR-A, Amdt 22A, CANCELED

Watertown, WI, RYV, NDB RWY 5, Amdt 1F, CANCELED

Watertown, WI, RYV, NDB RWY 23, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Bluefield, WV, BLF, VOR RWY 23, Amdt 5E, CANCELED

Rescinded: On March 17, 2026 (91 FR 12687), the FAA published an Amendment in Docket No. 31654, Amdt No. 4209, to Part 97 of the Federal Aviation Regulations under section 97.37. The following entry for Charlotte, NC, effective May 14, 2026, is hereby rescinded in its entirety:

Charlotte, NC, CLT, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 9A

[FR Doc. 2026-06716 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P