FEDERAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ADVISORY BOARD

Notice of 2026 FASAB Meetings

AGENCY: Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board (FASAB) will hold its meetings on the following dates throughout 2026, unless otherwise noted.

DATES:

April 29-30, 2026

June 16-17, 2026

August 18-19, 2026

October 20-21, 2026

December 15-16, 2026

ADDRESSES: Agendas, briefing materials, and virtual meeting information will be available at https://www.fasab.gov/briefing-materials/ approximately one week before each meeting.

Any interested person may attend the meetings as an observer. Board discussion and reviews are open to the public. Government Accountability Office building security requires advance notice of your attendance for in-person meetings. If you wish to attend a FASAB meeting that is being held in-person, please register on our website at https://www.fasab.gov/pre-registration/ no later than 5 p.m. the Thursday before the meeting to be observed.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Monica R. Valentine, Executive Director, FASAB, 441 G Street NW, Suite 1155, Washington, DC 20548, or call (202) 512-7350.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the meetings is to discuss issues related to the following topics:

Accounting and Reporting of Government Land

Commitments

Direct Loans and Loan Guarantees Disclosures

Federal Generally Accepted Accounting Principles Hierarchy

Intangible Assets

Leases

Public-Private Partnerships

Reexamination of Existing Standards

Management's Discussion and Analysis

Software Technology

Appointments Panel

Any other topics as needed

Notice is hereby given that a portion of each scheduled meeting may be closed to the public. The Appointments Panel, a chartered subcommittee of FASAB that makes recommendations regarding appointments for non-federal member positions, is expected to meet during each meeting. A portion of each Appointments Panel meeting will be closed to the public. The reason for the closures is that matters covered by 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(2) and (6) will be discussed. Any such discussions will involve matters that relate solely to internal personnel rules and practices of the sponsor agencies and the disclosure of information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Such discussions will be segregated into separate discussions so that a portion of each meeting will be open to the public. Pursuant to section 10(d) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1009(d), portions of advisory committee meetings may be closed to the public where the head of the agency to which the advisory committee reports determines that such portion of such meeting may be closed to the public in accordance with subsection (c) of section 552b of title 5, United States Code. The determination shall be in writing and shall contain the reasons for the determination. A determination has been made in writing by the GAO, the U.S. Department of the Treasury, and the Office of Management and Budget, as required by section 10(d) of FACA, that such portions of the meetings may be closed to the public in accordance with subsection (c) of section 552b of title 5, United States Code.

Unless otherwise noted, FASAB meetings begin at 9:00 a.m. and conclude before 5 p.m. Meetings are either in-person at the GAO building at 441 G St. NW or virtual. Unless otherwise noted, the February and December meetings are virtual, and the April, June, August, and October meetings are in-person. Regardless of whether the Board meeting is virtual or in-person, you may observe the meeting virtually.

These meetings are held under the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) (5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and 41 CFR 102-3.140 and 102-3.150. Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.140d, the committee is not obligated to allow a member of the public to speak or otherwise address the committee during the meeting, and members of the public attending the committee meeting will not be permitted to present questions from the floor or speak to any issue under consideration of the committee.

Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.140 and section 10(a)(3) of FACA, 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(3), any member of the public wishing to provide input to the FASAB may submit a written statement. The public or interested organizations may submit written comments or statements to the Board about its mission and/or the topics to be addressed in the open sessions of a public meeting. Written comments or statements should be submitted to fasab@fasab.gov and must be received at least 5 days before the meeting date. All advance submissions will be reviewed by the Designated Federal Officer. If approved, advance submissions shall be circulated to the Board members for review prior to the meeting. Please note that because FASAB operates under FACA, all written comments will be treated as public documents and will be made available for public inspection.

FASAB provides American Sign Language Interpreter Services (ASL) and Communication Access Real-time Translation (CART) services for individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing. CART is a real-time transcription service. ASL and CART services may be requested by emailing fasab@fasab.gov. To request other types of accommodations, email fasab@fasab.gov. Please request all accommodations at least 5 days prior to the meeting.

Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3511(d); Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014.

Dated: April 3, 2026.
Monica R. Valentine,
Executive Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-06715 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1610-02-P