DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF597]

Spring Meeting of the Advisory Committee to the U.S. Section to the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of the advisory committee 2026 spring meeting.

SUMMARY: The Advisory Committee to the U.S. Section to the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) announces its annual spring meeting, to be held in person April 27-28, 2026.

DATES: The open sessions of the Committee meeting will be held on April 27, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 3:45 p.m. and April 28, 2026, 10:15 a.m. to 4 p.m. Closed sessions will be held on April 27, 2026, 3:45 p.m. to 6 p.m. and on April 28, 2026, 9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. All times are Eastern Daylight time.

ADDRESSES: The Advisory Committee is holding this meeting at the International Game Fish Association building, located at 300 Gulf Stream Way, Dania Beach, FL 33004.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryan Keller, Office of International Affairs, Trade, and Commerce, (301) 427-7725 or at bryan.keller@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 971b, the Advisory Committee to the U.S. Section to ICCAT will meet in open session to receive and discuss information on the outcomes of ICCAT's 2025 annual meeting and the U.S. implementation of ICCAT decisions; ICCAT intersessional meetings in 2026; relevant NMFS research and monitoring activities; and other matters relating to the international management of ICCAT species. The public may join open sessions, but there will be no opportunity for public comment during the meeting. An agenda is available from the Committee's Executive Secretary upon request (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section). The Committee will meet in its Species Working Groups in closed session in the afternoon of April 27, 2026, and in the morning of April 28, 2026.

Special Accommodations

The meeting is accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to Bryan Keller (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section) at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 971 et seq.; 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Alexa Cole,
Director, Office of International Affairs, Trade, and Commerce, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06714 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P