DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[Docket No.: 260401-0095]

RIN 0648-BN96

Extension of Public Comment Period; Deep Seabed Mining: Notice of Receipt of Applications for Deep Seabed Mining Exploration Licenses and Announcement of Public Comment Period and Virtual Public Hearings

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of extension of public comment period.

SUMMARY: On March 23, 2026, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) published a notice in the Federal Register announcing receipt of two applications for deep seabed mining exploration licenses, one each from American Metal Resources, LLC (AMR) and SeaX, Inc. (SeaX); a public comment period; and virtual public hearings. The notice established a deadline of May 22, 2026 for public comments. NOAA is extending the comment period on the AMR and SeaX applications until May 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryan Cole, NOAA's Office for Coastal Management, 301-233-2998, bryan.cole@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Please refer to the notice published in the Federal Register (91 FR 13822) on March 23, 2026, for further information.

The original deadline for public comments on the AMR and SeaX applications was May 22, 2026. Due to issues with the regulations.gov e-Portal, the AMR and SeaX application materials were unavailable for public comment for 1 business day. NOAA is therefore extending the deadline for comments to May 26, 2026, to ensure the public has the required 60 days for public comment under DSHMRA. 30 U.S.C. 1426(a)(1).

Authority: 30 U.S.C. 1426(a)(1).

Neil A. Jacobs,
Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and NOAA Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06713 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P