DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2454-088]

ALLETE, Inc.; Notice of Application Tendered for Filing With the Commission and Establishing Procedural Schedule for Relicensing and a Deadline for Submission of Final Amendments

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Major License.

b. Project No.: 2454-088.

c. Date filed: March 24, 2026.

d. Applicant: ALLETE, Inc. (ALLETE).

e. Name of Project: Sylvan Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: The project is located on the Crow Wing River in Cass, Crow Wing, and Morrison Counties, Minnesota.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Mr. Greg Prom, Senior Environmental Compliance Specialist, Minnesota Power/ALLETE, Inc., 30 West Superior Street, Duluth, MN 55802-2093; Phone at (218) 355-3191 or email at gprom@allete.com.

i. FERC Contact: David Graefe at (202) 502-6137; or email at david.graefe@ferc.gov.

j. This application is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

k. Project Description: the project consists of: (1) a 1,211-acre reservoir; (2) a 78.0-foot-long left earth embankment with a concrete core wall; (3) a powerhouse with three 600-kilowatt generating units with a total installed capacity of 1.8 megawatts; (4) a 243.8-foot-long spillway with four vertical slide gates and two inflatable rubber dams; (5) a 41.0-foot-long right earth embankment with a concrete core wall; (6) a 730.0-foot-long earth embankment, approximately 4 to 6 feet tall; (7) an 830.0-foot-long earth embankment, about 4 to 6 feet tall with some sections up to 9 feet tall, with an auxiliary spillway; (8) an approximately 1,211-acre reservoir; and (9) appurtenant facilities.

The project is operated in a run-of-river mode with an estimated annual energy production of approximately 9,963 megawatt hours. ALLETE proposes to continue to operate the project in a run-of-river mode.

l. In addition to publishing the full text of this notice in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this notice, as well as other documents in the proceeding (e.g., license application) via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-2454). For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

m. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

n. Procedural Schedule: The application will be processed according to the following preliminary schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target
Deficiency Letter (if necessary) | July 2026.
Additional Information Request (if necessary) | July 2026.
Notice of Acceptance/Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis | September 2026.

o. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission no later than 30 days from the issuance date of the notice of ready for environmental analysis.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06706 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P