DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD26-5-000]

Transmission Formula Rate Processes; Supplemental Notice of Staff-Led Workshop

On March 19, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) issued a Notice that its staff will hold a workshop related to the Commission's electric transmission formula rate processes on May 12, 2026. The workshop will take place from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time.

The workshop will provide a forum for Commission staff, jurisdictional utilities, and transmission formula rate data users to discuss: (1) an overview of the mechanics of transmission formula rates; (2) transmission formula rate implementation protocols; (3) transmission formula rate annual updates; (4) the transmission formula rate audit program; (5) common compliance issues in transmission formula rates; and (6) the Commission's regulatory accounting program. Attached to this Supplemental Notice is an agenda for the workshop.

The workshop will take place in a hybrid format, with attendees allowed in person, at the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, or virtually. All interested persons are invited to participate, and there is no fee for attendance. All in-person attendees must register. Virtual attendance does not require registration. Information on this workshop, including the links for virtual attendance and for submitting questions online during the Q&A sessions of the workshop, will be posted on the Calendar of Events on the Commission's website the morning of the event. The presentation slides will be posted to the website prior to the workshop.

Attendees are encouraged to listen to and observe the presentations by Commission staff, after which, during the Q&A sessions, in-person attendees may ask live questions and virtual attendees may submit written questions online.

This workshop will be accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations please send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov or call toll free (866) 208-3372 (voice) or (202) 502-8659 (TTY), or send a fax to (202) 208-2106 with the required accommodations.

For more information about the workshop, please contact Ben Akintoye of the Commission's Office of Enforcement and Regulatory Accounting at (202) 502-6497, or ben.akintoye@ferc.gov; or Bianca Hill of the Office of Energy Market Regulation at (202) 502-6032 or bianca.hill@ferc.gov.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

Agenda

Transmission Formula Rate Processes

May 12, 2026

9:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m. Introduction and Logistics

9:10 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Overview of Transmission Formula Rates

• Comparison of stated and formula rates

• Functionalization, classification, and allocation of cost and revenues

• Q&A

9:30 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Transmission Formula Rate Implementation Protocols

• Protocols standards: transparency, scope, and ability to challenge

• Q&A

9:55 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Annual Updates

• Filing requirements

• Common deficiencies

• Q&A

10:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Transmission Formula Rate Audits

• Audit program

• Audit process

• Q&A

11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Common Compliance Issues Identified in Transmission Formula Rate Audits

• Common audit findings

• Remedies

• Audit resources

• Q&A

12:00 p.m.-12:25 p.m. Regulatory Accounting

• Overview of regulatory accounting

• How to correspond with the Regulatory Accounting Branch in the Commission's Office of Enforcement & Regulatory Accounting

• Accounting resources

• Q&A

12:25 p.m.-12:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

[FR Doc. 2026-06701 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P