DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Request for Extension of a Currently Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: Office of Tribal Relations, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments; extension.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the Office of Tribal Relations' intention to request an extension for a currently approved information collection for the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) 1994 Tribal Scholars Program.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by June 8, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Office of Tribal Relations invites interested people to submit comments on this notice. Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on this web page or attach a file for lengthier comments. Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions on that site for submitting comments.

Mail: Send to USDA 1994 Tribal Scholars Program, U.S. Department of Agriculture, ATTN: Office of Tribal Relations, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop 0601, Room 501-A, Jaime L. Whitten Building, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

Hand or courier delivered submittals: 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 501-A, Jaime L. Whitten Building, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

Instructions: All items submitted by mail or electronic mail must include the organization's name: Office of Tribal Relations. Comments received in response to this notice will be made available to the public for inspection and posted without change, including the name and location (if available) of the submitter to http://www.regulations.gov. In accordance with the Privacy Act, no other personally identifiable information will be posted.

For access to background documents or comments received, go to the Office of Tribal Relations at 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 501-A, Jaime L. Whitten Building, Washington, DC 20250-3700, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kellen Palmer, USDA Tribal Colleges and Universities Program, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250; or call (202) 205-2249; or Email: Kellen.Palmer@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), this notice announces the intention of the Office of Tribal Relations to request an extension of a currently approved information collection for the USDA 1994 Tribal Scholars Program.

Title: USDA 1994 Tribal Scholars Program.

OMB Number: 0503-0016.

Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from approval date.

Type of Request: Extension of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The purpose of the U.S. Department of Agriculture 1994 Tribal Scholars Program is to strengthen the long-term partnership between USDA, the 1994 Land-Grant Institutions, and other partnering higher education institutions to increase the number of students studying and graduating in food, agricultural, natural resources, and other related fields of study, and to develop a pool of scientists and professionals to annually fill jobs in the food, agricultural, and natural resources system. This program offers the payment of educational costs after student's financial aid and paid work experience with a USDA sponsoring agency through an appointment under the Fellowship Experience Program. USDA Tribal Scholarship recipients are required to study in the food, and agricultural, and related sciences, as defined by the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103 (8)).

The USDA 1994 Tribal Scholars Program will offer scholarships and paid training internships to U.S. citizens for a period of up to 4 years. The eligibility standards are:

1. Must be at least 16 years old.

2. Must be able to complete required occupation-related work experience (640 hours) prior to or concurrently with the completion of course requirements for the degree.

3. Must be a United States citizen or national (resident of American Samoa or Swains Island). If you are not a citizen, you may participate if you are legally admitted to the United States as a permanent resident and are able to meet United States citizenship requirements prior to completion of your degree.

4. Must be in good academic standing and maintain a 2.5 GPA.

5. You plan to attend and are enrolled, currently attend, or recently graduated from a 1994 Tribal Land Grant College or University. For the purposes of this application, a recent graduate is someone who does not yet have a bachelor's degree and who has graduated with an associate's degree within the last two years.

Applicants will submit:

(1) An essay describing educational and career goals;

(2) A high school and/or a college transcript;

(3) A resume, and;

(4) Two letters of recommendation. These letters of recommendation may be from high school teachers, college professors, and college officials.

Estimate of Burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1.3 hours per response.

Respondents: High School or College applicants; High School Teachers and Guidance Counselors, College Professor(s), and College Officials.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 170 applications will generate 510 responses.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: Each application will generate three responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 663 hours.

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Comments may be sent to Lawrence A. Shorty.

All comments received will be available for public inspection during regular business hours at the same address.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Dated: April 3, 2026.
Lawrence A. Shorty,
Director, Tribal Colleges and Universities Program, Office of Tribal Relations.

[FR Doc. 2026-06698 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3420-AG-P