DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1123]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; ESEA Title I, Part C Regulations and Certificate of Eligibility

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1123. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to U.S. Department of Education, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Jessenia Guerra, (202) 987-1722.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: ESEA Title I, Part C Regulations and Certificate of Eligibility.

OMB Control Number: 1810-0662.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 116,316.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 308,569.

Abstract: The U.S. Department of Education (the Department) requests an extension with an adjustment to the currently approved information collection OMB No. 1810-0662. This collection of information is necessary to collect information under Title I, Part C of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended (ESEA). Program regulations are in 34 CFR 200.81-200.89. This information collection covers regulations with information collection requirements. These requirements pertain to information that State educational agencies must collect in order to properly administer the Title I, Part C program.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06697 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P