DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-1273]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; National Student Loan Data System (NSLDS)

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: National Student Loan Data System (NSLDS).

OMB Control Number: 1845-0035.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 16,212.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 33,624.

Abstract: Title IV, Part G of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, (HEA) as further amended by the 1998 Amendments to the HEA (Pub. L. 105-244) section 485B, requires the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education (the Department) to establish a National Student Loan Data System (NSLDS) that contains information about Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program loans, Federal Perkins loans (including National Direct Student Loans and National Defense Student Loans), William D. Ford Federal Direct Student loans (Direct Loan), Federally Insured Student Loans (FISL) and Federal Grants including Pell Grants, Academic Competitiveness Grants (ACG), Iraq and Afghanistan Service Grants (IASG), National Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent (SMART) and Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grants.

NSLDS is operated out of Federal Student Aid (FSA) and is used for research, policy analysis, monitoring student enrollment, identifying loan holders and servicers, calculating default rates, monitoring program participants, and verifying student aid eligibility. This is a request for a reinstatement without change of the current information collection and burden assessed to 1845-0035.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06696 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P