DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-1240]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Third Party Servicer Data Collection

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Third Party Servicer Data Collection.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0130.

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; Individuals and Households; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 75.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 48.

Abstract: The Department is seeking a reinstatement with change of information collection 1845-0130, covering a Third-Party Servicer Data Inquiry form. This form collects information from third party servicers. The HEA allows institutions of higher education to outsource aspects of their participation in Title IV programs. Any individual or entity that contracts with or performs work on behalf of an institution to administer any aspect of that institution's responsibilities required under the Title IV programs is defined as a third-party servicer. The Title IV regulations authorize the Department to provide oversight of third-party servicers, which are subject to the highest standard of care and diligence in their administration of Title IV programs. (34 CFR 668.2) The information collected through the Third-Party Servicer Data Inquiry form allows the Department to identify institutions of higher education that are failing to report or incorrectly reporting third-party servicer information; to monitor and enforce third-party servicer compliance with annual audit requirements; to identify other persons or organizations that contract with a third-party servicer to assist with any aspect of the administration of a Title IV program on behalf of the third-party servicer or its clients; and to effectively coordinate third-party servicer program review assessments.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06695 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P