DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12978]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Rescindment of a system of records notice.

SUMMARY: The External Research Records, State-10, which is being rescinded, captured information to manage the consultant program and other external research related activities. Information in this system was used in the preparation of reports on work performed by consultants/experts and in the preparation of periodic summaries of financial commitments for approved projects and stored in a secure repository that allowed for search, retrieval, and view when necessary. The Department of State, by separate Federal Register notice, will also be rescinding the Final Rule associated with State-10 that added State-10 to a list of systems exempt from Privacy Act provisions (22 U.S.C. 171.26).

DATES: The Department of State decommissioned the system covered by External Research Records, State-10 on May 31, 1999.

ADDRESSES: Questions can be submitted by mail, email, or by calling Timothy Kootz, the Senior Agency Official for Privacy on (202) 485-2051. If mail, please write to: U.S. Department of State; Office of Shared Knowledge Services, A/SKS; Room 4534, 2201 C St. NW; Washington, DC 20520. If email, please address the email to the Senior Agency Official for Privacy, Timothy Kootz, at SORN@state.gov. Please write “External Research Records, State-10” on the envelope or the subject line of your email.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Timothy Kootz, Senior Agency Official for Privacy; U.S. Department of State; Office of Shared Knowledge Services, A/SKS; Room 4534, 2201 C St. NW; Washington, DC 20520 or by calling (202) 485-2051.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: External Research records were no longer created after April 1999 when the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency (ACDA) merged with the Department of State. All remaining records were transferred to NARA per the record schedule and the system was decommissioned on May 31, 1999.

System Name and Number:

External Research Records, State-10.

HISTORY:

External Research Records, State-10, was previously published at 42 FR 49704.

Timothy J. Kootz,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Shared Knowledge Services (A/SKS), U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-06684 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-32-P