DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

FY 2026 Competitive Funding Opportunity: Passenger Ferry Program, Electric or Low-Emitting Ferry Pilot Program, and Ferry Service for Rural Communities Competitive Programs

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration (FTA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity (NOFO).

SUMMARY: The Federal Transit Administration (FTA) announces the opportunity to apply for approximately $657 million in competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Passenger Ferry Program, Electric or Low-Emitting Ferry Pilot Program, and Ferry Service for Rural Communities Program.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the GRANTS.GOV “APPLY” function by 11:59 p.m. Eastern time May 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Email: Matt Lange, Office of Program Management, at FTAFerryPrograms@dot.gov; or phone: (202) 366-2053.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) can be found on FTA's website at https://www.transit.dot.gov/funding/grants/notices and in the “FIND” module of GRANTS.GOV. The funding opportunity IDs are FTA-2026-005-TPM-Ferry, FTA-2026-007-TPM-FERRYPILOT, and FTA-2026-006-TPM-FerryRural. Mail and fax submissions will not be accepted.

Jamie Pfister,
Acting Executive Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-06680 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P