DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-891]

Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod From the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that POSCO and POSCO International Corporation (collectively, POSCO), a producer/exporter subject to this administrative review, did not make sales of carbon and alloy steel wire rod (wire rod) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) at less than normal value. The period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lingjun Wang, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2316.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 4, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results and invited comments from interested parties.¹ In September 2025, POSCO requested a public hearing and subsequently withdrew its request,² and filed a case brief.³ No other party filed a case or rebuttal brief.

¹ See Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 36419 (August 4, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See POSCO's Letters, “Request for Public Hearing,” dated September 3, 2025, and “Withdrawal of Request for Public Hearing,” dated September 16, 2025.

³ See POSCO's Letter, “POSCO's Case Brief,” dated September 2, 2025 (Case Brief).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 3, 2026, we extended the final results of this review by 30 days.⁶ Accordingly, the deadline for the final results is now March 10, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated February 3, 2026.

A summary of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, are discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁷ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case brief are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that POSCO raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice.

Scope of the Order ⁸

⁸ See Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from Italy, the Republic of Korea, Spain, the Republic of Turkey, and the United Kingdom: Antidumping Duty Orders and Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determinations for Spain and the Republic of Turkey, 83 FR 23417 (May 21, 2018) (Order); see also Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea and the United Kingdom: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 84 FR 13888 (April 8, 2019), and Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 84 FR 27582 (June 13, 2019).

The product covered by the Order is certain hot-rolled products of carbon steel and alloy steel, in coils, of approximately round cross section, less than 19.00 mm in actual solid cross-sectional diameter. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹

⁹ See Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from POSCO regarding the Preliminary Results, we made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin calculated for POSCO. For a detailed discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of the Review

We determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
POSCO/POSCO International Corporation ¹⁰ | 0.00

Disclosure

¹⁰ In the 2020-2021 administrative review of the Order, we found that POSCO and POSCO International Corporation (PIC) are affiliated and should be treated as a single entity. See Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 87 FR 33468 (June 2, 2022), and accompanying PDM at 5-10, unchanged in Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021 (October 4, 2022). In the absence of information demonstrating any changes, we are continuing to treat POSCO and PIC as a single entity for purpose of this administrative review.

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Where the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), then Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹¹ Accordingly, because the final weighted-average dumping margin for POSCO is de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

¹¹ See Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by POSCO for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to the intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 41.10 percent) ¹² if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹³

¹² See Order, 83 FR at 23419.

¹³ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for POSCO will be will be the rates established in these final results of the review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rates will be zero; (2) for previously-investigated companies not participating in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the producer or exporter participated; (3) if the exporter is not covered in this review, a prior review, or the original investigation, but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be the all-other rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation (i.e., 41.10 percent).¹⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁴ See Order, 83 FR at 23419.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commer's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of doubled antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Smooth Costs for Coal

Comment 2: Whether to Grant a Constructed Export Price Offset

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-06678 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P