DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Intent To Rule on a Land Release Request at Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD), Winfield, KS

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request to release airport land.

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to rule and invites public comments on the request to release and sell 36.03 acres of federally obligated airport property at the Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD), Winfield, Kansas.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this application may be mailed or delivered to the FAA at the following address: Amy J. Walter, Airports Land Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration, Airports Division, ACE-620G, 901 Locust, Room 364, Kansas City, MO 64106.

In addition, one copy of any comments submitted to the FAA must be mailed or delivered to: Shawn McGrew, Airport Manager, Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park, 22193 Tupper Street, P.O. Box 747, Winfield, KS 67156, (620) 221-9280.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy J. Walter, Airports Land Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration, Airports Division, ACE-620G, 901 Locust, Room 364, Kansas City, MO 64106, (816) 329-2603, amy.walter@faa.gov. The request to release property may be reviewed, by appointment, in person at this same location.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA invites public comment on the request to release 36.03 acres of airport property at the Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD) under the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47107(h)(2). This is a Surplus Property Airport. The Strother Field Commission requested a release from the FAA to sell the land to the Kansas Department of Transportation for the Highway 77 Realignment Project. The FAA determined this request to release and sell property at the Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD) submitted by the Sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the FAA and the release and sale of the property does not and will not impact future aviation needs at the airport. The request to release the National Emergency Use Provision (NEUP) on the 36.03 acres is pending approval by the Department of War. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice.

The following is a brief overview of the request:

The Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD) is proposing the release and sale of 36.03 acres of airport property. The release of land is necessary to comply with Federal Aviation Administration Grant Assurances that do not allow federally conveyed airport property to be used for non-aviation purposes. The sale of the subject property will result in the land at the Strother Field Airport-Industrial Park (WLD) being changed from aeronautical to non-aeronautical use and release the lands from the conditions of the Airport Improvement Program Grant Agreement Grant Assurances in order to sell the land. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B)(i) and (iii), the airport will receive fair market value for the property, and the proceeds of the sale will be used to retire airport bonds.

Any person may inspect, by appointment, the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. In addition, any person may request an appointment to inspect the application, notice and other documents determined by the FAA to be related to the application in person at the Strother Field Airport.

Issued in Kansas City, MO, on March 31, 2026.
Rodney N. Joel,
Director, FAA Central Region, Airports Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-06672 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P