DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: Rural Health Care Services Outreach Program Measures, OMB No. 0906-0009—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Rural Health Care Services Outreach Program Measures, OMB No. 0906-0009—Revision.

Abstract: The Rural Health Care Services Outreach (Outreach) Program is authorized by section 330A(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c(e)) to “promote rural health care services outreach by improving and expanding the delivery of health care services to include new and enhanced services in rural areas.” HRSA currently collects information about Outreach grants using an OMB-approved set of performance measures and seeks to revise that approved collection. The proposed changes are a result of keeping this instrument relevant, responsive to the Outreach Program needs, and to improve clarity and ease of reporting for respondents.

The proposed changes include the consolidation of three sub-sections (Consortium/Network, Access to Care, and Population Demographics) into two new sub-sections (Capacity/Organizational Information and Access/Population Demographics); the addition of nine new maternal health measures (four required measures; five optional measures) for the 11 award recipients in the Healthy Rural Hometown Initiative Track only; and adding one new question related to sustainability. Additionally, there is an increase in the estimated total burden hours compared to the previous ICR package. The increase in burden is to account for a new cohort of recipients new to this data collection. This includes 40 recipients funded under the Regular Outreach Track and 18 recipients funded under the Healthy Rural Hometown Initiative Track awarded under HRSA-25-038.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: HRSA has revised the performance measures that Outreach awardees will submit to HRSA on an annual basis. The purpose of the revised data collection is to assess Outreach awardees' progress in meeting the program goals and how well each awardee meets their community needs. This allows HRSA to monitor and assess the impact of the Outreach program as a whole and ensure that funds are effectively used to provide services that meet the target population's needs.

Likely Respondents: Respondents include all 58 Outreach award recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Rural Health Care Services Outreach Performance Measures | 58 | 1 | 58 | 8.75 | 507.5
Total | 58 | 1 | 58 | 8.75 | 507.5

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-06671 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P