CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-0009-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 2,883 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) related to three civil rights cold case incidents to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifiers 2024-003-020, 2024-003-037, and 2024-003-039. The Review Board previously issued its determinations on these records except for 18 proposed postponements of sealed federal grand jury information which required additional review and coordination with the agencies. On March 27, 2026, the Review Board met and decided to approve these postponements. It declined to request that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal this information at this time though it may choose to do so in the future. The Review Board also received 1,197 pages of records from NARA related to another three civil rights cold case incidents to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifiers 2024-003-017, 2024-003-047, and 2024-004-001. NARA proposed 44 postponements including postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. On March 27, 2026, the Review Board met and determined that 1,187 pages in full and 10 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board will not request that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal the federal grand jury information in these records at this time though it may choose to do so in the future. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2024-003-020 | 2024-NARA-03-0103 through 2024-NARA-03-0106 | Approve.
2024-003-020 | 2024-NARA-03-0127 through 2024-NARA-03-0133 | Approve.
2024-003-037 | 2025-NARA-03-0083 through 2025-NARA-03-0087 | Approve.
2024-003-039 | 2024-NARA-03-0089 and 2024-NARA-03-0090 | Approve.
2024-003-017 | 2024-NARA-03-0081 through 2024-NARA-03-0085 | Approve.
2024-003-047 | 2024-NARA-03-0094 through 2024-NARA-03-0096 | Reject.
2024-003-047 | 2024-NARA-03-0097 and 2024-NARA-03-0098 | Approve.
2024-003-047 | 2024-NARA-03-0099 through 2024-NARA-03-0101 | Reject.
2024-003-047 | 2024-NARA-03-0102 | Approve.
2024-004-001 | 2025-NARA-04-0001 through 2025-NARA-04-0017 | Reject.
2024-004-001 | 2025-NARA-04-0018 | Approve with changes.
2024-004-001 | 2025-NARA-04-0019 through 2025-NARA-04-0021 | Reject.
2024-004-001 | 2025-NARA-04-0022 through 2025-NARA-04-0026 | Approve.
2024-004-001 | 2025-NARA-04-0027 through 2025-NARA-04-0030 | Reject.

(Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-06666 Filed 4-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P