DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2025-P-6868]

Determination That STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) Capsules 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams, Were Not Withdrawn From Sale for Reasons of Safety or Effectiveness

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) has determined that STRATTERA (atomoxetine hydrochloride) capsules 5 milligrams, 10 milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams, were not withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. This determination means that FDA will not begin procedures to withdraw approval of abbreviated new drug applications (ANDAs) that refer to this drug product, and it will allow FDA to continue to approve ANDAs that refer to the product as long as they meet relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rana Carroll, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 51, Rm. 6218, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-6135, Rana.Carroll@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 355(j)) allows the submission of an ANDA to market a generic version of a previously approved drug product. To obtain approval, the ANDA applicant must show, among other things, that the generic drug product: (1) has the same active ingredient(s), dosage form, route of administration, strength, conditions of use, and (with certain exceptions) labeling as the listed drug, which is a version of the drug that was previously approved, and (2) is bioequivalent to the listed drug. ANDA applicants do not have to repeat the extensive clinical testing otherwise necessary to gain approval of a new drug application (NDA).

Section 505(j)(7) of the FD&C Act requires FDA to publish a list of all approved drugs. FDA publishes this list as part of the “Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations,” which is known generally as the “Orange Book.” Under FDA regulations, drugs are removed from the list if the Agency withdraws or suspends approval of the drug's NDA or ANDA for reasons of safety or effectiveness or if FDA determines that the listed drug was withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness (21 CFR 314.162).

A person may petition the Agency to determine, or the Agency may determine on its own initiative, whether a listed drug was withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. This determination may be made at any time after the drug has been withdrawn from sale, but must be made prior to approving an ANDA that refers to the listed drug (§ 314.161 (21 CFR 314.161)). FDA may not approve an ANDA that does not refer to a listed drug.

STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) Capsules 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams, is the subject of NDA 021411, held by Eli Lilly and Co, and initially approved on November 26, 2022. STRATTERA is indicated for the treatment of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD).

In a letter dated August 5, 2025, Eli Lilly and Company notified FDA that STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) Capsules 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligram, was being discontinued, and FDA moved the drug product to the “Discontinued Drug Product List” section of the Orange Book.

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc submitted a citizen petition dated December 4, 2025 (Docket No. FDA-2025-P-6868), under 21 CFR 10.30, requesting that the Agency determine whether STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams capsules were withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness. Although the citizen petition did not address the 5 Milligrams strength, that strength has also been discontinued. On our own initiative, we have also determined whether that strength was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons.

After considering the citizen petition and reviewing Agency records and based on the information we have at this time, FDA has determined under § 314.161 that STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams capsules, were not withdrawn for reasons of safety or effectiveness. The petitioner has identified no data or other information suggesting that STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams capsules were withdrawn for reasons of safety or effectiveness. We have carefully reviewed our files for records concerning the withdrawal of STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams capsules, from sale. We have also independently evaluated relevant literature and data for possible postmarketing adverse events. We have reviewed the available evidence and determined that this drug product was not withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness.

Accordingly, the Agency will continue to list STRATTERA (Atomoxetine Hydrochloride) 5 Milligrams, 10 Milligrams, 18 Milligrams, 25 Milligrams, 40 Milligrams, 60 Milligrams, 80 Milligrams, and 100 Milligrams capsules, in the “Discontinued Drug Product List” section of the Orange Book. The “Discontinued Drug Product List” delineates, among other items, drug products that have been discontinued from marketing for reasons other than safety or effectiveness. FDA will not begin procedures to withdraw approval of approved ANDAs that refer to this drug product. Additional ANDAs for this drug product may also be approved by the Agency as long as they meet all other legal and regulatory requirements for the approval of ANDAs. If FDA determines that labeling for this drug product should be revised to meet current standards, the Agency will advise ANDA applicants to submit such labeling.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-06661 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P