COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the New Jersey Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of virtual business meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the New Jersey Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold public meetings via Zoom. The purpose is for the committee to begin the implementation stage on the committee's chosen topic of antisemitism and civil rights.

DATES:

• Monday, April 13, 2026, at 12:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

• Thursday, April 30, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

• Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

Registration Links

Registration Link (Audio/Visual):

• 4/13: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_OdgUBPX4QLihlMuT1HdMQA.

○ Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 160 749 1948#.

• 4/30: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_9zPNNabKSBy5evljrfndBQ.

○ Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 161 208 3376 #.

• 5/12: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_GjX9s-9wRymbPbtFlLzMAA.

○ Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 160 578 8406 #.

Agenda Links final agendas will be available prior to each meeting date:

• 4/13: https://usccr.box.com/s/b3nhyqwioolup6jdjjp2ulk5q68ah1wo.

• 4/30: https://usccr.box.com/s/4ydfja7x0khrzo4l71cejez641vo68hu.

• 5/12: https://usccr.box.com/s/4hetq4jh7w4jo7kxxizl7hnf5l22i07z.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Victoria Moreno, Designated Federal Officer, at vmoreno@usccr.gov or 1-434-515-0204.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through registration links (above). Any interested members of the public may attend committee meetings. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make oral statements as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of each meeting will include a list of persons who are present. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to meetings.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the scheduled meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Evelyn Bohor at ebohor@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at 1-202-656-8937.

Records generated from meetings may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after meetings. Records of the meetings will be available via the file sharing website, https://tinyurl.com/3ev8d9n9 as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at ebohor@usccr.gov.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-06659 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P