DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Communication and Language.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Andrea B. Kelly, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-6339, kellya2@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-AI-25-013: UC7 National Biocontainment Laboratories.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting,

Contact Person: Stephanie Nicole Hicks, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-5710, hickssn@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Biomaterials, Nanoscience, and gene and drug delivery.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Poonam Tewary, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, BBBT Review Branch, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20852, (240) 532-9777, tewaryp@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Grants in Clinical Care and Health Interventions.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Christiane M Robbins, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Scientific Review Branch, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, DHHS, 6710B Rockledge Drive, Rm. 2121B, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 451-4989, crobbins@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Oncology.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Leila Bahadori Toulabi, Ph.D., Research Programs Review Branch, Division of Extramural Activities, National Cancer Institute, NIH, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 7W334, Rockville, MD 20850, (240) 276-6611, leila.toulabi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; AD Research Centers.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rekha Dhanwani, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Scientific Review Program, DEA/NIAID/NIH/DHHS, 5601 Fishers Lane, MSC-9823, Rockville, MD 20892, (240) 627-3076, rekha.dhanwani@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Health Services Research: Developmental Disabilities, Mental Health, and Substance Use.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address:National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Shiv A. Prasad, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Scientific Review Program, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institutes of Health, NIAID Rockville, MD 20892, shiv.prasad@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Social Influences and Environmental Determinants of Health.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sandhya Sanghi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-2879, sandhya.sanghi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Topics in HIV Comorbidities and Clinical Studies.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Milene L Brownlow, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, The Center for Scientific Review, The National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (984) 287-3209, milene.brownlow@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-25-438: Rare Diseases Clinical Research Consortia (RDCRC) for the Rare Diseases Clinical Research Network (RDCRN) (U54 Clinical Trial Optional).

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Cynthia Chioma McOliver, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1007G, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-2081, mcolivercc@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Dermatological Sciences.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kan Ma, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-4838, mak2@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel: Neurotherapeutic Agent Identification with Innovation Grants to Nurture Initial Translational Efforts (IGNITE).

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Elizabeth Litvina, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1010E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 272-0774, liza.litvina@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Pain and Somatosensation.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Myongsoo Matthew Oh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1011F, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1042, ohmm@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06657 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P