DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Health Services Research: Aging and Optimization of the Workforce.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Keary A. Cope, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 209-A, Bethesda, MD 20892-7924, (301) 594-5976, copeka@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Basic and Translational Cancer Research.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: David G. Ransom, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Special Review Branch, Division of Extramural Activities, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 7W124, National Cancer Institute, NIH Rockville, MD 20850, (240) 276-6351, david.ransom@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Academic Industrial Partnerships for Translation of Medical Technologies.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Weihua Luo, MD, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 5114, MSC 7854, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1170, luow@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Mentored Career Development Award Applications.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Srihari Seshadri, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review—EMS Review Branch, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr. (RK2), Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-4738, srihari.seshadri@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; S15/R24 Shared-Use Biomedical Research Equipment.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Stephanie Nicole Hicks, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-5710, hickssn@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in cellular and molecular mechanisms of the nervous system.

Date: April 29-30, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ipolia R. Ramadan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Scientific Review Branch, Division of Extramural Research, National Institute on Drug Abuse, NIH, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-4471, ramadanir@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Rare Diseases Clinical Research Consortia (RDCRC).

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Zhihong Shan, Ph.D., MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7085, zhihong.shan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Alcohol, Neurotoxicology and Motivated Behavior.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kirk Thompson, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 5184, MSC 7844, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1242, kgt@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Topics in HIV/AIDS: Health Interventions, Clinical Care, and Treatment.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 12:31 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Xinli Nan, MD, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities, National Institutes of Health, Scientific Review Branch, OERA, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Suite 800, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7784, Xinli.Nan@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06654 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P