DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Call for Applications for Secretary Appointment to Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the U.S. Department of the Treasury (Treasury), pursuant to the Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2014 (TGWEA), seeks applications on behalf of the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) for the appointment of three members to the Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee (TTAC). Under section 3 of the TGWEA, the TTAC was established to advise the Secretary on matters related to the taxation of Indians, training and education for Internal Revenue Service (IRS) field agents who administer and enforce internal revenue laws with respect to Indian Tribes, and training and technical assistance for Tribal financial officers. Applications should describe the candidate's qualifications for TTAC membership. Submittal of an application and resume is required to be considered.

DATES: Please submit applications for appointment by the Secretary to the TTAC by May 29, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. AKT.

ADDRESSES: Please send applications or recommendations to TTAC@treasury.gov, with a subject line “Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee member application.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Fatima Abbas, Designated Federal Officer for the TTAC, by emailing TTAC@treasury.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

I. Description and Mandate of the TTAC

Section 3 of the TGWEA, Public Law 113-68, 128 Stat. 1883 (Sept. 26, 2014), directs the Secretary of the Treasury to establish a Tribal Advisory Committee to advise the Secretary on matters related to the taxation of Indians, the training of Internal Revenue Service field agents, and the provision of training and technical assistance to Native American financial officers.

Pursuant to Section 3 of the TGWEA and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C. App. 1 et seq., the TTAC was established on February 10, 2015, as the “U.S. Department of the Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee.” The TTAC's Charter provides that it shall advise and report to the Secretary on:

(1) Matters related to the taxation of Indians;

(2) The establishment of training and education for internal revenue field agents who administer and enforce internal revenue laws with respect to Indian Tribes of Federal Indian law and the Federal Government's unique legal treaty and trust relationship with Indian Tribal governments; and

(3) The establishment of training of such internal revenue field agents, and provisions of training and technical assistance to Tribal financial officers, about implementation of the TGWEA and any amendments.

Section 3(c) of the TGWEA provides that the TTAC's membership is composed of seven members in total, three members appointed by the Secretary and one member appointed by each of the following four Members of Congress: the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Finance of the Senate.

This notice requests nominations for the appointment by the Secretary of three members to serve terms of four years. Recommendations for the four Congressional appointments to the TTAC expiring in 2027 and 2028 should be directed to the offices of the four Members of Congress specified in the law, whose roles are identified above.

II. Application for TTAC Appointment

Treasury seeks applications from individuals with experience and qualifications in the subject areas identified by the TWGEA: Tribal tax, IRS field agent training, and Native American financial officer training and technical assistance. No person who is a federally-registered lobbyist may serve on the TTAC. All potential candidates must pass an IRS tax compliance check and a Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) background investigation. To apply, an applicant must submit an appropriately detailed resume and a cover letter that includes a description of the applicant's reasons for applying. An applicant must state in the application materials that he or she agrees to submit to a pre-appointment IRS tax compliance check and an FBI criminal background investigation in accordance with Treasury Directive 21-03.

Rachel Miller,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06652 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P