DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Program Projects: Claude D. Pepper Older Americans Independence Centers.

Date: April 29-30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kathryn Partlow, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1016D, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-2138, partlowkc@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Musculoskeletal, Skin and Oral Sciences.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sushmita Purkayastha, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-1138, sushmita.purkayastha@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; R21/R03 Special Emphasis Panel.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Shakeel Ahmad, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 276-6442, ahmads@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Clinical, Behavioral and Environmental Epidemiology, Special Emphasis Panel.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Gianina R. Dumitrescu, Ph.D., MPH, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 827-0696, ramona.dumitrescu@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in basic Neuroscience: Glia in Health and Disease.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Marta Veronica Hamity, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-1664, marta.hamity@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-23-145: Maximizing Investigators' Research Award for Early Stage Investigators.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Karin Garabed Jegalian, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Room 712R, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 867-5309, jegaliak@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Topics in Cancer Care, Prevention and Control.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Preethy Nayar, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 402-0302, preethy.nayar@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Biophysical, Physiological, Pharmacological and Bioengineering Neuroscience.

Date: April 30-May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Soyoun Cho, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Rm. 1011-G, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-6593, Soyoun.cho@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences Integrated Review Group; Therapeutic Development and Preclinical Studies Study Section.

Date: April 30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Imoh Sunday Okon, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 347-8881, imoh.okon@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Psychosocial Risk and Interpersonal Processes of Health.

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rochelle Francine Hentges, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1000C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 402-8720, hentgesrf@mail.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06650 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P