DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-189, C-557-833]

Float Glass Products From the People's Republic of China and Malaysia: Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing countervailing duty (CVD) orders on float glass products (float glass) from the People's Republic of China (China) and Malaysia.

DATES: Applicable April 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathan James at (202) 482-5305 and Kelsie Hohenberger at (202) 482-2517 (China), and Benjamin Nathan at (202) 482-3834 and Mira Warrier (202) 482-8031 (Malaysia), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) on February 9, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its affirmative final determinations in the countervailing duty investigations of float glass from China and Malaysia.¹ On March 26, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determinations, pursuant to sections 705(b)(1)(A)(i) and 705(d) of the Act, that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of subsidized imports of float glass from China and Malaysia.²

¹ See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 5708 (February 9, 2026) (China Final Determination); see also Float Glass Products from Malaysia: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 5720 (February 9, 2026) (Malaysia Final Determination); and Float Glass Products from Malaysia: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination; Correction, 91 FR 9239 (February 25, 2026).

² See ITC's Letter, “Notification of ITC Final Determinations,” dated March 26, 2026 (ITC Notification Letter).

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these orders is float glass from China and Malaysia. For a full description of the scope of these orders, see the appendix to this notice.

Countervailing Duty Orders

Based on the above-referenced affirmative final determinations by the ITC that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of subsidized imports of float glass from China and Malaysia,³ in accordance with section 705(c)(2) and 706 of the Act, Commerce is issuing these CVD orders. Because the ITC determined that imports of float glass from China and Malaysia are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

³ Id.

Therefore, in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on unliquidated entries of float glass from China and Malaysia. With the exception of entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determinations, as further described below, countervailing duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of float glass from China and Malaysia entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after May 19, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determinations in the Federal Register.⁴

⁴ See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination with Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 21281 (May 19, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM); and Float Glass Products from Malaysia: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination with Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 21278 (May 19, 2025), and accompanying PDM (collectively, Preliminary Determinations).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, Commerce will direct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of float glass from China and Malaysia, effective the date of publication of the ITC's notice of final determinations in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates for the subject merchandise. On or after the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations in the Federal Register, CBP must require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated duties on this merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates noted below. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Countervailable Subsidy Rates

The estimated countervailable subsidy rates are as follows; the all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed below:

⁵ Commerce has found the following companies to be cross-owned with Xinyi Group (Glass) Company Limited: (1) Xinyi Special Glass (Jiangmen) Company Limited; (2) Xinyi Glass (Chongqing) Company Limited; (3) Xinyi Glass (Guangxi) Company Limited; (4) Xinyi Ultrathin Glass (Dongguan) Co., Ltd; (5) Xinyi Electronic Glass (Wuhu) Co., Ltd.; (6) Xinyi Glass (Hainan) Co., Ltd.; (7) Xinyi Glass (Yingkou) Co., Ltd.; (8) Xinyi Energy Smart (Sichuan) Co., Ltd; (9) Xinyi Glass (Wuhu) Company Limited; (10) Xinyi Glass (Tianjin) Co., Ltd.; (11) Xinyi Glass (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.; (12) Xinyi Glass Engineering (Dongguan) Co., Ltd; and (13) Xinyi Glass (Bozhou) Co., Ltd. See China Final Determination, 91 FR at 5709, n.15.

⁶ Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with Jinjing Technology Malaysia Sdn. Bhd: Jinjing Silicon Technology Sdn. Bhd. See Malaysia Final Determination, 91 FR at 5721, n.12.

⁷ Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with Xinyi Energy Smart (M) Sdn. Bhd: Xin Yun Logistics (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. See Malaysia Final Determination, 91 FR at 5721, n.13.

China
Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Xinyi Group (Glass) Company Limited ⁵ | 19.75
Shandong Jinjing Science and Technology Stock Co., Ltd | * 113.34
Hubei Sanxia New Building Materials Co., Ltd | * 113.34
Shanghai Yaohua Pilkington Glass Group Co., Ltd. (SYP) | * 113.34
All Others | 19.75
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Malaysia
Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Jinjing Technology Malaysia Sdn. Bhd ⁶ | 17.25
Xinyi Energy Smart (M) Sdn. Bhd ⁷ | 28.45
NSG (Malaysian Sheet Glass) | * 101.99
All Others | 27.32
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. In the underlying investigations, Commerce published the Preliminary Determinations on May 19, 2025.⁸ Therefore, entries of float glass from China and Malaysia made on or after September 16, 2025, and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final determinations in the Federal Register, are not subject to the assessment of countervailing duties due to Commerce's discontinuation of the suspension of liquidation.

⁸ See Preliminary Determinations.

In accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, Commerce instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to countervailing duties, certain unliquidated entries of float glass from China and Malaysia entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after September 16, 2025, the date on which the provisional CVD measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC final injury determinations in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service List

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.⁹ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.¹⁰ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.¹¹

⁹ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

¹⁰ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

¹¹ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL—Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹²

¹² This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL—January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance, the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioners and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹³ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioners and foreign governments should submit their initial entry of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service list. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioners and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioners and foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹³ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the CVD orders with respect to float glass from China and Malaysia pursuant to section 706(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of CVD orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings.

These CVD orders are published in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Orders

The scope of the orders covers float glass products (FGP), which are articles of soda-lime-silica glass that are manufactured by floating a continuous strip of molten glass over a smooth bath of tin (or another liquid metal with a density greater than molten glass), cooling the glass in an annealing lehr, and cutting it to appropriate dimensions. For purposes of the orders, float glass products have an actual thickness of at least 2.0 mm (0.0787 inches) and an actual surface area of at least 0.37 square meters (4.0 square feet).

The country of origin of each float glass product is determined by the location where the soda-lime-silica glass is first manufactured by floating a continuous strip of molten glass over a smooth bath of tin and cooling the glass in an annealing lehr, regardless of the location of any downstream finishing or fabrication operations.

Prior to being subjected to further treatment, finishing, or fabrication, float glass products meet the requirements of Type I under ASTM-C1036 of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).

Float glass products may be clear, stained, tinted, or coated with one or more materials. Examples of coated float glass products include Low-E architectural glass (i.e., glass with a low emissivity coating to limit the penetration of radiant heat energy) and frameless mirrors (i.e., flat glass with a silver, aluminum, or other reflective layer) such as mirror stock sheet.

Float glass products may be annealed, chemically strengthened, heat strengthened, or tempered to achieve a desired surface compression, pursuant to ASTM-C1048, ASTM-C1422/C1422M, or other similar specifications.

Float glass products include tub and shower enclosures (i.e., doors and panels) made of tempered glass, which may be sold with attached or unattached hardware. In such cases, the scope covers only the tempered glass, to the exclusion of any non-glass hardware.

The only float glass product assemblies included within the scope are: (1) articles consisting of two of more sheets of float glass that are bonded together using a polymer interlayer (i.e., laminated glass); (2) insulating glass units (IGUs), which consist of two or more sheets of float glass separated by a spacer material and hermetically sealed together at the edge in order to create a thermal barrier using air or one or more gases but excluding any non-float glass components (other than the spacer and insulating materials) that may be mounted within the space between sheets of float glass (e.g., blinds, wrought iron cores, and camed patterned glass), as such non-float glass components are deemed outside the scope and not subject to duties; and (3) LED mirrors (i.e., float glass mirrors with one or more light-emitting diodes attached to or integrated with the mirror, as well as framed float glass mirrors with one or more light-emitting diodes attached to or integrated with the mirror or the mirror frame, but without other electronic functionality such as digital or video displays or audio circuitry).

Float glass products covered by the scope may meet one or more of the ASTM-C162, ASTM-C1036, ASTM-C1048, ASTM-C1172, ASTM-C1349, ASTM-C1376, ASTM-C1422/C1422M, ASTM-C1464, ASTM-C1503, ASTM-C1651, ASTM-E1300, and ASTM-E2190 specifications, definitions, and/or standards.

Float glass products may be further worked, including, but not limited to, operations such as: cutting; beveling; edging; notching; drilling; etching; bending; curving; chipping; embossing; engraving; surface grinding; or polishing; and sandblasting (i.e., using high velocity air to stream abrasive particles and thereby impart a frosted aesthetic to the glass surface). A float glass product which undergoes further work remains within the scope so long as the soda-lime-silica glass originally satisfied the requirements of ASTM-C1036 Type I and was first manufactured in a subject country, regardless of where it is further worked.

Excluded from the scope are: (1) wired glass (i.e., glass with a layer of wire mesh embedded within); (2) patterned flat glass (i.e., rolled glass with a pattern impressed on one or both sides) meeting the requirements of Type II under ASTM-C1036, including greenhouse glass and patterned solar glass (i.e., photovoltaic glass with a textured surface); (3) safety glazing materials for vehicles certified to American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard Z26.1; (4) vacuum insulating glass (VIG) units, which consist of two or more sheets of float glass separated by a spacer material, with at least one hermetically sealed compartment that uses a gas-free vacuum as a thermal barrier; (5) framed mirrors without any LEDs integrated with the mirror or the mirror frame; (6) unframed “over-the-door” mirrors that are ready for use as imported without undergoing after importation any processing, finishing, or fabrication; and (7) heat-strengthened washing machine lid glass with an actual surface area less than 6.0 square feet (0.56 square meters).

Also excluded from the scope of the orders are: (1) soda-lime-silica glass containing less than 0.01 percent iron oxide by weight, annealed with a surface compression less than 3,500 pounds per square inch (PSI), having a transparent conductive oxide base coating (e.g., tin oxide), and with an actual thickness less than or equal to 4.0 mm (0.1575 inches) (i.e., “coated solar glass”); and (2) heat treated soda-lime-silica glass with a surface compression between 3,500 and 10,000 PSI, containing two or more drilled holes, and having an actual thickness less than 2.5 mm (0.0984 inches) (i.e., “clear back solar glass”). Solar glass products (also known as photovoltaic glass) are designed to facilitate the conversion of solar energy into electricity.

Also excluded are metal-camed glass products (i.e., panels of glass joined together with metal banding) where the constituent glass panels would otherwise be excluded by reason of their size (e.g., an actual surface area less than 0.37 square meters, or 4.0 square feet) and/or by reason of consisting of patterned flat glass (i.e., rolled glass with a pattern impressed on one or both sides) meeting the requirements of Type II under ASTM-C1036.

Also excluded from the scope of the orders are any products already covered by the scope of any extant antidumping and/or countervailing duty orders, including Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 30650 (May 26, 2011), and Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 76 FR 30653 (May 26, 2011).

The products subject to the orders are currently classifiable under subheadings 7005.10.8000, 7005.21.1010, 7005.21.1030, 7005.21.2000, 7005.29.1810, 7005.29.1850, 7005.29.2500, 7007.29.0000, 7008.00.0000, 7009.91.5010, 7009.91.5095, and 7009.92.5010 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Products subject to the orders may also enter under HTSUS subheadings 7006.00.4010, 7006.00.4050, 7007.19.0000, 7013.99.2000, 7013.99.9090, 7610.10.0030, and 7610.90.0080. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the orders is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-06649 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P