DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-188]

Float Glass Products From the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determination by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing the antidumping duty (AD) order on float glass products from the People's Republic of China (China).

DATES: Applicable April 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dmitry Vladimirov at (202) 482-0665, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 9, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination in the investigation of sales at less than fair value (LTFV) of float glass products from China in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).¹

¹ See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 5713 (February 9, 2026).

On March 26, 2026, pursuant to section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of dumped imports of float glass products from China.² On March 31, 2026, the ITC published its final determination in the Federal Register.³

² See ITC's Letter, “ITC Notification,” dated March 26, 2026. The ITC also determined that imports of float glass products from Malaysia found by Commerce to be sold in the United States at LTFV are negligible and terminated the antidumping duty investigation concerning Malaysia. Id.

³ See Float Glass Products from China and Malaysia; Determinations, 91 FR 16014 (March 31, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by this order are float glass products from China. For a complete description of the scope of the order, see the appendix to this notice.

AD Order

Based on the above-referenced affirmative final determination by the ITC, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Because the ITC determined that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of float glass products from China, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from China, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of float glass products from China. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of float glass products from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 15, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination,⁴ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determination, as further described below.

⁴ See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 31602 (July 15, 2025) (Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 736 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation and continue the suspension of liquidation, as applicable, on all relevant entries of float glass products from China, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register.

Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the tables below, adjusted by the relevant subsidy offsets. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the tables below. The rate for the China-wide entity applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

The estimated weighted-average dumping margins are as follows:

⁵ See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 21281 (May 19, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 40-41, for the total of 0.02 percent for export subsidies, unchanged in Float Glass Products from The People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 5708 (February 9, 2026).

Exporter | Producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent) ⁵
Benxi Fuyao Float Glass Co., Ltd | Benxi Fuyao Float Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Changshu Chenming High-Tech International Trading Co., Ltd | Changshu High-Tech Energy-Saving Dorwin Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Dong Guan City Bathnology Industrial Co., Ltd | Dong Guan City Bathnology Industrial Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Dongguan Gongying Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd | Lamxon Technology Building Materials Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Guangdong Guang Yi Import and Export Co., Ltd | Lamxon Technology Building Materials Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Guangdong Rosery Bath Science and Technology Co., Ltd | Guangdong Rosery Bath Science and Technology Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Orient Resource Corporation Limited | Orient Resource Corporation Limited | 151.29 | 151.27
Qingdao Apis Glass Industries Co., Ltd | Qingdao Apis Glass Industries Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Qingdao Oriental Brother New Energy Technology Co., Ltd | Qingdao Oriental Brother New Energy Technology Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Qinhuangdao Xinhua Glass Processing Co., Ltd | Qinhuangdao Xinhua Glass Processing Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Shandong Jinjing Science and Technology Stock Co., Ltd. Boshan Branch | Shandong Jinjing Science and Technology Stock Co., Ltd. Boshan Branch | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Eternal Glass Co., Ltd | Tengzhou Fenghua Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Haolong Glass Co., Ltd | Tengzhou Haolong Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Jingcheng Mirror Co., Ltd | Tengzhou Jingcheng Mirror Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Jinjing Glass Co., Ltd | Tengzhou Jinjing Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Jinjing Glass Co., Ltd | Langfang Jinbiao Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Tengzhou Yichuang Commercial Trading Co., Ltd | Tengzhou Yichuang Commercial Trading Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.2
Xiamen Guorui Hengsheng Advanced Materials Co., Ltd | Xiamen Guorui Hengsheng Advanced Materials Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.2
Xiamen Guorui Hengsheng Advanced Materials Co., Ltd | Xiamen Shiner Glass Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Xinyi Group (Glass) Co., Ltd | Xinyi Glass (Tianjin) Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Xinyi Group (Glass) Co., Ltd | Xinyi Glass (Wuhu) Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Zhongshan Neptum Sanitary Ware Co., Ltd | Zhongshan Neptum Sanitary Ware Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
Zhongshan Ninghe Intelligent Kitchen and Bath Co., Ltd | Zhongshan Ninghe Intelligent Kitchen and Bath Co., Ltd | 151.29 | 151.27
China-Wide Entity | * 181.54 | 181.52
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. At the request of exporters that account for a significant proportion of float glass products from China, Commerce extended the four-month period to six months.⁶

⁶ See Preliminary Determination.

In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination on July 15, 2025. The six-month period beginning on the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination ended on January 10, 2026. Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act and its practice, Commerce instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of float glass products from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after January 11, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register.⁷ Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.⁸

⁷ See CBP Message 6014409, “Discontinuation of suspension of liquidation in the antidumping duty investigation of float glass products from the People's Republic of China (A-570-188),” dated January 14, 2026.

⁸ See ITC Final Determination.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.⁹ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.¹⁰ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.

⁹ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

¹⁰ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL—Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹¹

¹¹ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL—January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹² the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹² See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website at https://access.trade.gov.

Special Instructions for the Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹³ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for this order. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹³ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD order with respect to float glass products from China, pursuant to section 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and countervailing duty orders currently in effect at https://enforcement.trade.gov/stats/iastats1.html.

This AD order is published in accordance with section 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The scope of this order covers float glass products, which are articles of soda-lime-silica glass that are manufactured by floating a continuous strip of molten glass over a smooth bath of tin (or another liquid metal with a density greater than molten glass), cooling the glass in an annealing lehr, and cutting it to appropriate dimensions. For purposes of the order, float glass products have an actual thickness of at least 2.0 mm (0.0787 inches) and an actual surface area of at least 0.37 square meters (4.0 square feet).

The country of origin of each float glass product is determined by the location where the soda-lime-silica glass is first manufactured by floating a continuous strip of molten glass over a smooth bath of tin and cooling the glass in an annealing lehr, regardless of the location of any downstream finishing or fabrication operations.

Prior to being subjected to further treatment, finishing, or fabrication, float glass products meet the requirements of Type I under ASTM-C1036 of the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).

Float glass products may be clear, stained, tinted, or coated with one or more materials. Examples of coated float glass products include Low-E architectural glass (i.e., glass with a low emissivity coating to limit the penetration of radiant heat energy) and frameless mirrors (i.e., flat glass with a silver, aluminum, or other reflective layer) such as mirror stock sheet.

Float glass products may be annealed, chemically strengthened, heat strengthened, or tempered to achieve a desired surface compression, pursuant to ASTM-C1048, ASTM-C1422/C1422M, or other similar specifications.

Float glass products include tub and shower enclosures (i.e., doors and panels) made of tempered glass, which may be sold with attached or unattached hardware. In such cases, the scope covers only the tempered glass, to the exclusion of any non-glass hardware.

The only float glass product assemblies included within the scope are: (1) articles consisting of two of more sheets of float glass that are bonded together using a polymer interlayer (i.e., laminated glass); (2) insulating glass units (IGUs), which consist of two or more sheets of float glass separated by a spacer material and hermetically sealed together at the edge in order to create a thermal barrier using air or one or more gases but excluding any non-float glass components (other than the spacer and insulating materials) that may be mounted within the space between sheets of float glass (e.g., blinds, wrought iron cores, and camed patterned glass), as such non-float glass components are deemed outside the scope and not subject to duties; and (3) LED mirrors (i.e., float glass mirrors with one or more light-emitting diodes attached to or integrated with the mirror, as well as framed float glass mirrors with one or more light-emitting diodes attached to or integrated with the mirror or the mirror frame, but without other electronic functionality such as digital or video displays or audio circuitry).

Float glass products covered by the scope may meet one or more of the ASTM-C162, ASTM-C1036, ASTM-C1048, ASTM-C1172, ASTM-C1349, ASTM-C1376, ASTM-C1422/C1422M, ASTM-C1464, ASTM-C1503, ASTM-C1651, ASTM-E1300, and ASTM-E2190 specifications, definitions, and/or standards.

Float glass products may be further worked, including, but not limited to, operations such as: cutting; beveling; edging; notching; drilling; etching; bending; curving; chipping; embossing; engraving; surface grinding; or polishing; and sandblasting (i.e., using high velocity air to stream abrasive particles and thereby impart a frosted aesthetic to the glass surface). A float glass product which undergoes further work remains within the scope so long as the soda-lime-silica glass originally satisfied the requirements of ASTM-C1036 Type I and was first manufactured in a subject country, regardless of where it is further worked.

Excluded from the scope are: (1) wired glass (i.e., glass with a layer of wire mesh embedded within); (2) patterned flat glass (i.e., rolled glass with a pattern impressed on one or both sides) meeting the requirements of Type II under ASTM-C1036, including greenhouse glass and patterned solar glass (i.e., photovoltaic glass with a textured surface); (3) safety glazing materials for vehicles certified to American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Standard Z26.1; (4) vacuum insulating glass (VIG) units, which consist of two or more sheets of float glass separated by a spacer material, with at least one hermetically sealed compartment that uses a gas-free vacuum as a thermal barrier; (5) framed mirrors without any LEDs integrated with the mirror or the mirror frame; (6) unframed “over-the-door” mirrors that are ready for use as imported without undergoing after importation any processing, finishing, or fabrication; and (7) heat-strengthened washing machine lid glass with an actual surface area less than 6.0 square feet (0.56 square meters).

Also excluded from the scope of the order are: (1) soda-lime-silica glass containing less than 0.01 percent iron oxide by weight, annealed with a surface compression less than 3,500 pounds per square inch (PSI), having a transparent conductive oxide base coating (e.g., tin oxide), and with an actual thickness less than or equal to 4.0 mm (0.1575 inches) (i.e., “coated solar glass”); and (2) heat treated soda-lime-silica glass with a surface compression between 3,500 and 10,000 PSI, containing two or more drilled holes, and having an actual thickness less than 2.5 mm (0.0984 inches) (i.e., “clear back solar glass”). Solar glass products (also known as photovoltaic glass) are designed to facilitate the conversion of solar energy into electricity.

Also excluded are metal-camed glass products (i.e., panels of glass joined together with metal banding) where the constituent glass panels would otherwise be excluded by reason of their size (e.g., an actual surface area less than 0.37 square meters, or 4.0 square feet) and/or by reason of consisting of patterned flat glass (i.e., rolled glass with a pattern impressed on one or both sides) meeting the requirements of Type II under ASTM-C1036.

Also excluded from the scope of the order are any products already covered by the scope of any extant antidumping and/or countervailing duty orders, including Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 30650 (May 26, 2011), and Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 76 FR 30653 (May 26, 2011).

The products subject to the order are currently classifiable under subheadings 7005.10.8000, 7005.21.1010, 7005.21.1030, 7005.21.2000, 7005.29.1810, 7005.29.1850, 7005.29.2500, 7007.29.0000, 7008.00.0000, 7009.91.5010, 7009.91.5095, and 7009.92.5010 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Products subject to the order may also enter under HTSUS subheadings 7006.00.4010, 7006.00.4050, 7007.19.0000, 7013.99.2000, 7013.99.9090, 7610.10.0030, and 7610.90.0080. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the order is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-06647 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P