NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. 50-275 and 50-323; NRC-2023-0192]

Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; License Renewal and Record of Decision

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has issued Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82 to Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E) for Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant (Diablo Canyon), Units 1 and 2, respectively. In addition, the NRC has prepared a record of decision (ROD) that supports the NRC's decision to issue Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82.

DATES: Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82 were issued on April 2, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2023-0192 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2023-0192. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Vaughn Thomas, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-5897; email: Vaughn.Thomas@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Discussion

Notice is hereby given that the NRC has issued Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82 to PG&E for Diablo Canyon, Units 1 and 2, respectively. PG&E is the operator of the facility. Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82 authorize PG&E to operate Diablo Canyon, Units 1 and 2, respectively, at reactor core power levels not in excess of 3,411 megawatts thermal, in accordance with the provisions of the Diablo Canyon licenses and technical specifications. Notice is also given that the ROD that supports the NRC's decision to issue Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-80 and DPR-82 is available, and its location is listed in the “Availability of Documents” section of this document.

As discussed in the ROD and the final supplemental environmental impact statement (SEIS), published as NUREG-1437, Supplement 62, “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants Regarding License Renewal of Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report,” dated June 2025, the final SEIS documents the NRC staff's environmental review, including the recommendation that the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal (LR) for Diablo Canyon are not so great that preserving the option of LR for energy-planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable. This recommendation is based on (1) the analysis and findings in the NRC's Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, (2) information provided in the environmental report submitted by PG&E, (3) the NRC staff's consultation with Federal, State, Tribal, and local agencies, (4) the NRC staff's independent environmental review, and (5) the NRC staff's consideration of public comments received during the scoping process and on the draft SEIS.

Diablo Canyon consists of two pressurized-water reactors located in San Luis Obispo County, California, approximately 12 miles west-southwest of San Luis Obispo. PG&E submitted its LR application for Diablo Canyon on November 7, 2023, which it supplemented by letters through February 11, 2026 (see “Availability of Documents” section of this document). The NRC staff has detemined that PG&E's LR application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the NRC's regulations. As required by the Act and NRC regulations in title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), the NRC has made appropriate findings, which are set forth in the renewed licenses.

A public notice of the NRC's acceptance for docketing of the LR application and an opportunity to request a hearing was published in the Federal Register on December 19, 2023 (88 FR 87817).

For further details with respect to this action, see: (1) PG&E's LR application for Diablo Canyon, dated November 7, 2023, as supplemented by letters through February 11, 2026; (2) the NRC's safety evaluation, dated June 2025; (3) the NRC's final SEIS, dated June 2025; and (4) the NRC's ROD, dated April 2, 2026.

II. Availability of Documents

The documents identified in the following table are available to interested persons through ADAMS, as indicated.

Document description | ADAMS accession No.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application, dated November 7, 2023 | ML23311A154.
Record of Decision, License Renewal Application for Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, dated April 2, 2026 | ML26022A077.
Safety Evaluation Related to the License Renewal of Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, dated June 2025 | ML25153A508.
NUREG-1437, Supplement 62, “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants Regarding License Renewal of Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report,” dated June 2025 | ML25156A357.
NUREG-1437, Revision 2, Volumes 1, 2, and 3, Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, dated August 2024 | ML24087A133 (Package).
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Supplement 1, dated October 14, 2024 | ML24289A118.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Supplement 2, dated March 6, 2025 | ML25069A508.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Supplement 3, dated April 24, 2025 | ML25114A242.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Supplement 4, dated May 13, 2025 | ML25133A223.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Supplement 5, dated February 11, 2026 | ML26042A359.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Response to Requests for Additional Information Set 1, dated October 3, 2024 | ML24277A067.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Response to Requests for Additional Information Set 2, dated January 2, 2025 | ML25002A050.
Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, License Renewal Application—Response to Requests for Additional Information Set 3, dated February 25, 2025 | ML25056A500.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Michele Sampson,
Director, Division of New and Renewed Licenses, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-06641 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P