DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 12977]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Foreign Assistance Requirements

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is seeking Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this notice is to allow 60 days for public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: The Department will accept comments from the public up to June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Web: Persons with access to the internet may comment on this notice by going to www.Regulations.gov. You can search for the document by entering “Docket Number: DOS-2026-0364” in the Search field. Then click the “Comment Now” button and complete the comment form.

• Email: PHFFA_Comments@state.gov.

You must include the information collection title (Foreign Assistance Requirements).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of supporting documents, to PHFFA_Comments@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Foreign Assistance Recordkeeping Requirements.

• OMB Control Number: None.

• Type of Request: New Collection.

• Originating Office: Department of State, Office of Foreign Assistance Oversight.

• Form Number: No form.

• Respondents: Foreign non-governmental organizations (NGOs), U.S. NGOs, and international organizations.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,500.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 2,500.

• Average Time per Response: 240 hours.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 600,000 hours.

• Frequency: On occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Mandatory.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

This information collection relates to three final rules published on January 27, 2026. 91 FR 3319, 91 FR 3332, and 91 FR 3345. These rules implement the President's Protecting Human Flourishing in Foreign Assistance (PHFFA) policy, by requiring recipients of U.S. foreign assistance funds to agree to certain terms and conditions. In summary, foreign NGOs, U.S. NGOs, and international organizations are required to comply with the policy (foreign governments and parastatals may also be required to comply with the policies, but those entities are not “persons” under the Paperwork Reduction Act, thus not covered by this notice) and agree that during the period of the award they will segregate records so that the Department can verify that they are not violating the terms of the foreign assistance grants that were provided to them. Full details are included in the three final rules.

Methodology

There is no form involved in this information collection. The final rules require recipients of U.S. foreign assistance funds to maintain records and make business records available upon request, which is a requirement governed by the Paperwork Reduction Act. Specifically, recipients of foreign assistance must maintain separate records for activities performed that are funded by federal grants, apart from activities funded from other sources, and must make the records relating to the former activities available for inspection upon request. Foreign assistance grantees must ensure that all award terms flow down to any subrecipients of such assistance, as applicable.

Ryan E. Shrum,
Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-06640 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-34-P