COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the West Virginia Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the West Virginia Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a public business meeting via Zoom. The purpose of the meeting is to discuss matters related to the Committee's civil rights project.

DATES: Thursday, April 30, 2026, from 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via Zoom Webinar.

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_ySdE4A9tRBG1R5yH5XPXoA.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free; Meeting ID: 160 127 8894.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Barreras, Designated Federal Officer, at dbarreras@usccr.gov or (202) 656-8937.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda: (Note: a final meeting agenda will be available prior to the meeting date).

This committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested members of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make oral comments as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning will be available by selecting “CC” in the meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email csanders@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments may be emailed to David Barreras dbarreras@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 656-8937.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meeting will be available via the file sharing website, https://bit.ly/4d5LbpG. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at the above phone number.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-06639 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P