DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 3407-088]

Big Wood Canal Company; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Major License.

b. Project No.: P-3407-088.

c. Date Filed: April 9, 2025.

d. Applicant: Big Wood Canal Company.

e. Name of Project: Magic Dam Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The project is located on the Big Wood River in Blaine and Camas Counties, Idaho. The project occupies federal land managed by the US Bureau of Land Management.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791 (a)-825(r).

h. Applicant's Authorized Agent: Peter Josten, 2742 Saint Charles Ave., Idaho Falls, ID 83404; telephone at (208) 339-3542; email at peter.gsense@gmail.com.

i. FERC Contact: Ingrid Brofman, Project Coordinator, Northwest Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (202) 502-8347; email at ingrid.brofman@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene and protests: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 1, 2026.¹

¹ The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure provide that if a deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday, holiday, or other day when the Commission is closed for business, the deadline does not end until the close of business on the next business day. 18 CFR 385.2007(a)(2). Because the 60-day filing deadline falls on Sunday (i.e., May 31, 2026), the filing deadline is extended until on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Monday, June 1, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Magic Dam Hydroelectric Project (P-3407-088).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all interveners filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervener files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing, but is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. Project Description: The existing project consists of: (1) a 3,100-foot-long dam comprised of an earth-filled section, a dike, and a concrete spillway section; (2) a 3,740-acre reservoir with a storage capacity of approximately 191,500 acre-feet at an elevation of 4,798 feet; (3) a 36.5-foot-high intake tower; (4) a 620-foot-long, 132-inch-diameter outlet conduit leading to a 170-foot-long, 132-inch-diameter penstock connecting to a powerhouse; (5) a powerhouse containing three generating units with a combined capacity of 9.0 megawatts; (6) a 9.2-mile-long, 4.16 kilovolt transmission line; and (7) appurtenant facilities. Big Wood Canal Company proposes to continue to operate the project in a run-of-release mode using flows that are seasonally released into the Big Wood River for irrigation.

m. A copy of the application is available for review via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Anyone may submit a protest or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, 385.211, and 385.214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any protests or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified deadline date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST” or “MOTION TO INTERVENE;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application.

When the application is ready for environmental analysis, the Commission will issue a public notice requesting comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, or prescriptions.

p. Procedural Schedule: The application will be processed according to the following schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Issue Scoping Document Notice—May 2026

Scoping Comments due—June 2026

Issue Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis—September 2026

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06637 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P