DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Interest Rate Paid on Cash Deposited To Secure U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement Immigration Bonds

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: For the period beginning April 1, 2026, and ending on June 30, 2026, the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement Immigration Bond interest rate is 3 per centum per annum.

DATES: Rates are applicable April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments or inquiries may be mailed to Will Walcutt, Supervisor, Funds Management Branch, Funds Management Division, Fiscal Accounting, Bureau of the Fiscal Services, Parkersburg, West Virginia 26106-1328.

You can download this notice at the following internet addresses: <http://www.treasury.gov> or <http://www.federalregister.gov>.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan Hanna, Manager, Funds Management Branch, Funds Management Division, Fiscal Accounting, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Parkersburg, West Virginia 261006-1328 (304) 480-5120; Will Walcutt, Supervisor, Funds Management Branch, Funds Management Division, Fiscal Accounting, Bureau of the Fiscal Services, Parkersburg, West Virginia 26106-1328, (304) 480-5117.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Federal law requires that interest payments on cash deposited to secure immigration bonds shall be “at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, except that in no case shall the interest rate exceed 3 per centum per annum.” 8 U.S.C. 1363(a). Related Federal regulations state that “Interest on cash deposited to secure immigration bonds will be at the rate as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, but in no case will exceed 3 per centum per annum or be less than zero.” 8 CFR 293.2. Treasury has determined that interest on the bonds will vary quarterly and will accrue during each calendar quarter at a rate equal to the lesser of the average of the bond equivalent rates on 91-day Treasury bills auctioned during the preceding calendar quarter, or 3 per centum per annum, but in no case less than zero. [FR Doc. 2015-18545]. In addition to this Notice, Treasury posts the current quarterly rate in Table 2b—Interest Rates for Specific Legislation on the Treasury Direct website.

The Acting Fiscal Assistant Secretary, Gary Grippo, having reviewed and approved this document, is delegating the authority to electronically sign this document to Heidi Cohen, Federal Register Liaison for the Department, for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Heidi Cohen,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-06629 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P