DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2547; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00242-T; Amendment 39-23299; AD 2026-07-04]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Canada Limited Partnership (Type Certificate Previously Held by C Series Aircraft Limited Partnership (CSALP); Bombardier, Inc.) Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Airbus Canada Limited Partnership Model BD-500-1A10 and BD-500-1A11 airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report that, during a quality check in production, it was found that some of the tie rods supporting the overhead stowage compartments in the passenger cabin did not have enough thread engagement of the turnbuckle into the tie rod. This AD requires an inspection for proper thread engagement of the tie rods and, if necessary, adjustment of the tie rod engagement. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective May 11, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2547; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario K1A 0N5, Canada; telephone 888-663-3639; email TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find this material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2547.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Camille Seay, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 817-222-5149; email: camille.l.seay@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Airbus Canada Limited Partnership Model BD-500-1A10 and BD-500-1A11 airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on September 16, 2025 (90 FR 44587). The NPRM was prompted by AD CF-2025-11, dated March 3, 2025 (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada. The MCAI states that during a quality check in production, it was found that some of the tie rods supporting the overhead stowage compartments in the passenger cabin did not have enough thread engagement of the turnbuckle into the tie rod. Further investigation of this deficiency determined that all overhead stowage compartments in the passenger cabin have the potential to be affected by this deficiency. The affected tie rods support the overhead stowage compartments during an emergency landing and if the tie rods become disengaged, the overhead stowage compartments have the potential of impacting occupants of the passenger cabin, resulting in serious injuries and possibly impeding passenger and crew egress during emergency evacuation.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require an inspection for proper thread engagement of the tie rods and, if necessary, adjustment of the tie rod engagement, as specified in Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2547.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from three individuals who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA received additional comments from the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance and Delta Air Lines (Delta). The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Clarify the Requirements for Tie Rod Engagement Adjustments

Delta requested that the FAA revise paragraph (h)(2) of the proposed AD to clarify that tie rod engagement adjustments must be done before further flight after the inspection, if the inspection reveals improper tie rod engagement. Delta stated the exception in the proposed AD can be misinterpreted to mean all tie rod engagement adjustments must be done on every airplane, regardless of whether the tie rods are found to be properly engaged during the inspection. Delta noted Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11 specifies to adjust the tie rod engagement if the tie rod is found to have inadequate thread engagement. Delta presumed that if the tie rods pass the inspection, no further action is required.

The FAA agrees that tie rod engagement adjustments must be done before further flight after the inspection, only if thread engagement is found to be inadequate during the inspection. The FAA has revised paragraph (h)(2) of this AD accordingly.

Request To Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment or Issue an NPRM

The commenter requested that the FAA either provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures, convert this action to an NPRM, or extend the comment period and defer the compliance dates and enforcement until after comments are analyzed. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The commenter requested that the FAA revise the AD to comply with the PRA if reporting is required or remove any reporting provisions until PRA requirements are satisfied. If reporting is not required, the commenter requested the FAA clarify that in the AD.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The commenter requested that the FAA add to the AD docket the number of small entities operating affected airplanes and the factual basis for the FAA's Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) certification that the AD will not impact a substantial number of small entities.

The FAA provides the following clarification. The RFA of 1980 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-240), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

The FAA identified two air carriers and two corporate trustees that will be affected by this AD. Based on the Small Business Administration size standard for air carriers and corporate trustees, all four entities are large businesses:

Small Business Size Standards
NAICS ² code | Description | Size standard
481111 | Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation | 1,500 employees.
523991 | Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities | $47.0 million.
¹ Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Table of Small Business Size Standards, https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/2023-06/Table%20of%20Size%20Standards_Effective%20March%2017%2C%202023%20%282%29.pdf.
² North American Industrial Classification System.

If an agency determines that a rulemaking will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, the head of the agency may so certify under section 605(b) of the RFA. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b) and based on the foregoing, the head of FAA certifies that this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Provide Additional Cost Information

The commenter requested that the FAA add to the AD docket the cost methodology that supports its conclusion that the AD is not significant under Executive Order 12866 and the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA). The commenter stated that the FAA should also provide the fleet size, per airplane labor and parts cost, and any assumed downtime or out-of-service impacts.

The FAA recognizes that, in doing the actions required by an AD, operators might incur indirect costs in addition to the direct costs. The cost analysis in an AD typically describes only the direct costs of the specific actions required by an AD, which does not include indirect costs since the FAA lacks data on those costs and they vary significantly among operators. The number of work hours necessary to do the required actions of an AD is provided by the manufacturer. This number represents the time necessary to perform only the actions actually required by an AD. The cost of parts or special tools, if necessary, to complete the actions required by an AD is also provided by the manufacturer. Further, when the FAA is informed that the manufacturer may cover some or all of the estimated costs of an AD under warranty, the FAA indicates that in the AD.

In the Cost of Compliance section of the proposed AD, the FAA disclosed the number of affected airplanes on the U.S. registry and number of estimated work hours. The FAA did not disclose an estimated parts cost since this AD does not require any parts. Additionally, the FAA considered the impact that this AD will have on affected operators and determined this AD will not trigger any downtime costs because the requirements of this AD can be performed during regularly scheduled maintenance. Since the FAA has assessed and disclosed the total known costs of the AD requirements in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, and the commenter did not provide additional cost data for the FAA to consider in its cost analysis, it is not necessary to provide additional information in the AD docket. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11, which specifies procedures for inspecting for proper thread engagement of the affected tie rods, and if the thread engagement is inadequate, adjustment of the tie rod engagement.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 80 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
12 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,020 | None | $1,020 | $81,600

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary on-condition action that would be required based on the results of any required actions. The FAA has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need this on-condition action:

Estimated Costs of On-Condition Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | None | $85

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-07-04 Airbus Canada Limited Partnership (Type Certificate Previously Held by C Series Aircraft Limited Partnership (CSALP); Bombardier, Inc.): Amendment 39-23299; Docket No. FAA-2025-2547; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00242-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective May 11, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Airbus Canada Limited Partnership (Type Certificate previously held by C Series Aircraft Limited Partnership (CSALP); Bombardier, Inc.) Model BD-500-1A10 and BD-500-1A11 airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11, dated March 3, 2025 (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11).

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 25, Equipment/Furnishings.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report that, during a quality check in production, it was found that some of the tie rods supporting the overhead stowage compartments in the passenger cabin did not have enough thread engagement of the turnbuckle into the tie rod. The FAA is issuing this AD to address affected tie rods that could disengage during an emergency landing. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in the overhead stowage compartments impacting occupants of the passenger cabin, resulting in serious injuries and possibly impeding passenger and crew egress during emergency evacuation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11.

(h) Exceptions to Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11

(1) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11 specifies “if the tie rod is found to have inadequate thread engagement, adjust the tie rod engagement”, this AD requires replacing that text with “if the tie rod is found to have inadequate thread engagement, adjust the tie rod engagement before further flight after the inspection”.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or Transport Canada; or Airbus Canada Limited Partnership's Transport Canada Design Approval Organization (DAO). If approved by the DAO, the approval must include the DAO-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraph (i)(2) of this AD, if any material contains procedures or tests that are identified as RC, those procedures and tests must be done to comply with this AD; any procedures or tests that are not identified as RC are recommended. Those procedures and tests that are not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the procedures and tests identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to procedures or tests identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Camille Seay, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 817-222-5149; email: camille.l.seay@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Transport Canada AD CF-2025-11, dated March 3, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario K1A 0N5, Canada; telephone 888-663-3639; email TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find this material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 25, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06628 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P