DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2553; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00186-T; Amendment 39-23297; AD 2026-07-02]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Dassault Aviation Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 2000EX airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report of simultaneous failures of the main DC buses powered by Generator 1 (GEN1), and Generator 2 (GEN2) after flap extension during approach. This AD requires revising the existing airplane flight manual (AFM). The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective May 11, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2553; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2553.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Dzierzynski, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7367; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 2000EX airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on September 26, 2025 (90 FR 46365). The NPRM was prompted by AD 2025-0042, dated February 19, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0042) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states there was a report of simultaneous failures of the main DC buses powered by GEN1 and GEN2 after flap extension during approach. This event resulted in intermittent crew alerting system (CAS) messages, including the red CAS message “2 GEN'S FAIL,” data flickering on the display units, and flashing lights on the overhead panel, which led to the loss of the main DC buses after a short period.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require revising the existing AFM, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0042. The FAA is issuing this AD to address intermittent and flickering data, as well as CAS messages. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to increased pilot workload, possibly during a critical phase of flight.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2553.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance. The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Issue an NPRM or Delay Effective Date for Non-Immediate Tasks

The commenter requested that the FAA either convert this action to an NPRM or delay the effective date for non-immediate tasks by 60 to 120 days and request comments for those non-immediate tasks. The commenter asserted the FAA's use of the good cause exemption appears overbroad given the compliance is 1 month instead of before further flight.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Make Incorporation by Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The commenter stated that the FAA's current practices for IBR frequently fail to meet the legal and regulatory standards for reasonable availability. The commenter called on the FAA to guarantee that all IBR materials are easily and freely accessible to the public and affected parties for both commenting and compliance purposes. They also requested that this access be documented in the rulemaking record.

The FAA's practices comply with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act and 1 CFR part 51. The FAA makes IBR materials available in the AD docket when the final rule is published in the Federal Register, following formal approval of the IBR by the Office of the Federal Register. Materials may only be posted before the final rule's publication if they are already publicly available or if there is written consent from the owner of the IBR material. All relevant materials incorporated by reference will be accessible in the AD docket on Regulations.gov, which the public can access without registration or fees.

The FAA also provides summaries and access details in the preamble and regulatory text, makes materials available for inspection at FAA and National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) offices, offers publisher contact information, and obtains formal IBR approval from the Office of the Federal Register. These efforts are intended to ensure that all IBR materials meet the “reasonably available” standard required by 1 CFR part 51. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The commenter requested that the FAA revise the AD to comply with the PRA if reporting is required or remove any reporting provisions until PRA requirements are satisfied. If reporting is not required, the commenter requested the FAA clarify that in the AD.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The commenter requested that the FAA either provide the factual basis for its Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) certification that the AD will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, or prepare an initial regulatory flexibility analysis and consider less burdensome alternatives for small operators and small repair stations.

The FAA provides the following clarification. The RFA of 1980 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-240), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

This AD will affect 230 small and non-small entities, 1 Tribal government, and 3 individuals. Of the affected entities, FAA identified 143 small entities in multiple industries as follows:

Number of Small Entities Affected per Industry and Cost Significance
NAICS code | Description | Number of small entities affected | Cost per AD/annual revenue (%)
481211 | Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation | 89 | 0.00 to 0.02
481219 | Other Nonscheduled Air Transportation | 13 | 0.00 to 0.02
532411 | Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing | 11 | 0.01
488190 | Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | 4 | 0.00 to 0.01
551112 | Offices of Other Holding Companies | 4 | 0.01
211120 | Crude Petroleum Extraction | 1 | 0.00
326299 | All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing | 1 | 0.01
334511 | Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | 1 | n.a.
336411 | Aircraft Manufacturing | 1 | 0.01
336414 | Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing | 1 | 0.01
423820 | Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | 1 | 0.01
423860 | Transportation Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | 1 | 0.00
425120 | Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers | 1 | 0.00
484121 | General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload | 1 | 0.01
523120 | Securities Brokerage | 1 | 0.00
525990 | Other Investment Pools and Funds | 1 | n.a.
531190 | Lessors of Other Real Estate Property | 1 | 0.01
531390 | Other Activities Related to Real Estate | 1 | 0.00
532310 | General Rental Centers | 1 | n.a.
532490 | Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | 1 | 0.00
541110 | Offices of Lawyers | 1 | 0.00
541511 | Custom Computer Programming Services | 1 | 0.00
541512 | Computer Systems Design Services | 1 | 0.00
541611 | Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | 1 | 0.01
551114 | Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices | 1 | 0.01
611512 | Flight Training | 1 | n.a.
811310 | Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | 1 | 0.00
Total |  | 143 |

While FAA has determined that this final AD affects a substantial number of small entities, the compliance cost of the AD per small entity to their annual revenue is de minimis. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b) and based on the foregoing, the head of FAA certifies that this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Revise the Cost Estimate

The commenter requested that the FAA update the labor rate and downtime assumptions in the cost estimate, consider alternatives that minimize downtime and scheduling disruptions, and revise the FAA's certification that the AD is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 if the updated costs justify it.

The FAA has determined that the current labor rate of $85 per hour remains accurate for this AD. The FAA evaluates this rate periodically, based on U.S. Department of Labor Statistic (BLS) data found at https://data.bls.gov/oes, and will change the rate when appropriate. The FAA used a blended wage rate to estimate the labor rate for this AD, where the FAA assumes 60 percent weight for aircraft mechanics (at a fully burdened mean wage rate of $69.85 per hour) and 40 percent for general and operations managers (at a fully burdened mean wage rate of $108.15 per hour). To calculate the blended wage rate, the FAA multiplied each wage rate by its corresponding weight and added up the products to obtain a wage rate of $85.17, which the FAA rounded down to $85. Additionally, the FAA considered the impact that this AD will have on affected operators and determined that this AD will not trigger any downtime costs because AFM revisions are administrative actions that do not normally lead to burdensome scheduling disruptions. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2025-0042, which specifies procedures for revising the AFM to provide flightcrew with emergency procedures to address intermittent and flickering data and CAS messages.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 304 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $25,840

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-07-02 Dassault Aviation: Amendment 39-23297; Docket No. FAA-2025-2553; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00186-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective May 11, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 2000EX airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0042, dated February 19, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0042).

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 24, Electrical power.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of simultaneous failures of the main DC buses powered by Generator 1 (GEN1), and Generator 2 (GEN2) after flap extension during approach, which initially resulted in intermittent display of crew alerting system (CAS) messages, and led to the loss of the main DC buses. The FAA is issuing this AD to address intermittent and flickering data, as well as CAS messages. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to increased pilot workload, possibly during a critical phase of flight.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0042.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0042

(1) Where paragraph (1) of EASA AD 2025-0042 specifies to “inform all flight crews and, thereafter, operate the airplane accordingly,” this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by existing FAA operating regulations (see 14 CFR 91.9 and 91.505 and 14 CFR 121.137).

(2) Where EASA AD 2025-0042 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(3) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0042.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Dassault Aviation's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Steven Dzierzynski, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7367; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0042, dated February 19, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 25, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06627 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P