DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-5140; Airspace Docket No. 25-AAL-171]

RIN 2120-AA66

Establishment of Class E Airspace; Birch Creek Airport, Birch Creek, AK

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on March 20, 2026, establishing Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Birch Creek Airport, Birch Creek, Alaska (AK). Specifically, this action corrects the region code associated with the affected airspace.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on March 20, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, May 14, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryantjay T. Toves, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone (206) 231-3465.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register (91 FR 13495; March 20, 2026) for Docket FAA-2025-5140, which established Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Birch Creek Airport, Birch Creek, AK. Subsequent to publication, the FAA identified an administrative error in the FAA regional routing symbol used in the final rule. This action corrects the error by replacing the incorrect regional routing symbol, “ANM,” with the intended regional routing symbol, “AAL.”

Correction to Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-5140, as published in the Federal Register on March 20, 2026 (91 FR 13495), FR Doc. 2026-05500, is corrected as follows:

On page 13496, in the first column, revise the header of the airspace legal description for “ANM AK E5 Birch Creek, AK [NEW]” to read “AAL AK E5 Birch Creek, AK [NEW]”.

Issued in Des Moines, Washington, on April 2, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-06625 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P