DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Business-Cooperative Service

[Docket No. RBS-26-BUSINESS-0232]

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Delta Health Care Services Grant (DHCS) for Fiscal Year 2026

AGENCY: Rural Business-Cooperative Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity.

SUMMARY: The Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBCS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is issuing a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to announce acceptance of grant applications under the Delta Health Care Services Grant Program (DHCS).

In future years this funding opportunity will only be announced on the Agency website and grants.gov, without a Federal Register notice. Therefore, in future years, neither the funding opportunity nor reference to the funding opportunity in grants.gov will appear in the Federal Register. Please make note of this change in location of the funding announcement in your records.

DATES: April 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Full funding notice is available on grants.gov. Program guidance and application forms may be obtained at https://www.rd.usda.gov/programs-services/business-programs/delta-health-care-services-grant.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ann Stahl, Business Loan and Grant Analyst, USDA, RBCS, Program Management Division, Business Programs, by email ann.stahl@usda.gov or call (567) 245-3383. For further information on this notice, please contact the RD State Office in the State where the project is located. A list of RD State Office contacts is provided at the following link: rd.usda.gov/about-rd/offices/state-offices.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) is available on the Agency website and on grants.gov using Funding Opportunity Number RDBCP-DHCS-2026 or Assistance Listing Number 10.874—Delta Health Care Services Grant Program.

Jeremy Claeys,
Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA Rural Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06623 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-XY-P