DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[CMS-5056-CN]

Medicare Program; Implementation of Prior Authorization for Select Services for the Wasteful and Inappropriate Services Reduction (WISeR) Model; Correction

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects typographical and technical errors in the notice that appeared in the July 1, 2025, Federal Register titled “Medicare Program; Implementation of Prior Authorization for Select Services for the Wasteful and Inappropriate Services Reduction (WISeR) Model”.

DATES: The corrections in this notice are effective April 6, 2026.

Applicability date: The corrections in section II.1.a. of this notice are applicable to the list of WISeR items and services and their affiliated local coverage determinations (LCDs) for which prior authorization and pre-payment review processes were implemented on January 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kate Blackwell (844) 711-2664, Option 8 or WISeR@cms.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background and Summary of Errors

In FR Doc. 2020-12195 of July 1, 2025 (90 FR 28749), there were typographical and technical errors. This document corrects those errors.

II. Correction of Errors

In FR Doc. 2025-122195 of July 1, 2025 (90 FR 28749), make the following corrections:

1. On page 28751,

a. Second column,

(1) Third bulleted paragraph, lines 1 through 5, the paragraph “• Epidural Steroid Injections for Pain Management excluding facet joint injections (L39015, L33906, L39036, L39240, L39242, L36920, L38994, L39054)” is corrected to read “• Epidural Steroid Injections for Pain Management (L39015, L39240, L36920) excluding Facet Joint Interventions”.

(2) Fourth bulleted paragraph, lines 2 through 5, the phrase “Vertebral Compression Fracture (VCF) (L33569, L34106, L34228, L38201, L34976, L35130, L38737, L38213)” is corrected to read “Vertebral Compression Fracture (VCF) (L38201, L34228, L35130)”.

(3) Fifth bulleted paragraph, lines 1 through 3, the phrase “Fusion (L39741, L39799, L39770, L39758, L39762, L39793, L39773, L39788)” is corrected to read “Fusion (L39741, L39758, L39793)”.

(4) Seventh bulleted paragraph, lines 2 through 4, the phrase “Apnea (L38276, L38307, L38398, L38387, L38310, L38312, L38385, L38528)” is corrected to read “Apnea (L38307, L38310, L38385)”.

(5) Eleventh bulleted paragraph, lines 1 through 4, the paragraph “• Skin and Tissue Substitutes (LCDs below)—only applicable to MAC jurisdictions and states that have an active LCD in place” is corrected to read “• Skin and Tissue Substitutes (LCDs below): Only applicable to selected WISeR MAC jurisdictions and states with an active LCD in place during the WISeR performance years starting on January 1, 2026.”

b. Third column, first full paragraph, lines 23 and 24, the phrase “Additional information about the WISeR model is available” is corrected to read “Additional information about the WISeR model and the most current WISeR items and services and their affiliated NCDs and LCDs are available”.

The Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Dr. Mehmet Oz, having reviewed and approved this document, authorizes Chyana Woodyard, who is the Federal Register Liaison, to electronically sign this document for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Chyana Woodyard,
Federal Register Liaison, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-06617 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P