DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF631]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council—Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Meeting of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Outreach and Communications Advisory Panel.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting of the Outreach and Communications Advisory Panel (AP) May 5-6, 2026.

DATES: The Outreach and Communications AP will meet May 5, 2026, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and May 6, 2026, 9 a.m. to 12 p.m.

ADDRESSES:

Meeting address: The Meeting will be held at Hilton Garden Inn Charleston, 5265 International Blvd., N Charleston, SC 29418; phone (843) 308-9330.

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405. The meeting will also be available via webinar. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Oliver, Outreach Coordinator, SAFMC; phone (843) 302-8442 or toll free (866) SAFMC-10; FAX (843) 769-4520; email: ashley.oliver@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Meeting information, including the agenda, overview, briefing book materials, and an online public comment form will be posted on the Council's website at: https://safmc.net/advisory-panel-meetings/ 2 weeks prior to the meeting. The meeting is open to the public and available via webinar as it occurs. The webinar registration link will be available from the Council's website. Public comment will also be taken during the meeting.

The agenda for the Outreach and Communications AP meeting includes updates from AP members on recent outreach and communication efforts; review of the Council's draft outreach and communication goals; and an update on digital communications efforts. AP members will also receive updates on the Sea Grant Reef Fish Fellowship; the Council's Citizen Science Program; state outreach efforts for the potential South Atlantic Red Snapper Exempted Fishing Permits; and commemorationefforts for the 50th anniversaryof the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act. The AP will receive an update on the Lines of Communication: Conversations with the Council; review the habitat and ecosystem FAQ; discuss how to engage graduates of the Marine Resource Education Program; and discuss ways to increase public attendance and accessibility at Council hosted meetings. The AP will address other business as needed and provide recommendations for Council consideration.

Special Accommodations

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the Council office (see ADDRESSES) 3 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06615 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P