DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF637]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic and New England Fishery Management Councils will hold a public meeting of their joint Northeast Trawl Advisory Panel (NTAP).

DATES: The meeting will be held on Thursday, April 23, 2026, from 12 p.m.-2 p.m. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic and New England Fishery Management Councils' NTAP will meet to discuss the Operational Manual and Orientation Document. The intent of this meeting is to discuss NTAP in detail, including background, organization, purpose, and member expectation. This meeting will be an opportunity for new and existing NTAP members to discuss and learn about the goals and purposes of NTAP.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 2, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06612 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P