DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by May 6, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food and Nutrition Service

Title: WIC Tribal Organizations and U.S. Territories Study.

OMB Control Number: 0584-NEW.

Summary of Collection: The U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) is conducting a study titled WIC Tribal Organizations and U.S. Territories. This study aims to inform FNS about variations in operations for the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) among Tribal Organizations, U.S. territories, and geographic States administering the program as local and State agencies.

Congress authorized WIC in 1972 in an amendment to the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786, Sec. 17), which included “Indian tribes” and “intertribal councils” recognized by the Department of the Interior in the definition of State and local agencies. Legislation in 1975 (Pub. L. 94-105) formally established WIC as a permanent national health and nutrition program. Section 28 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act as amended by the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-296, Sec. 305) provides general statutory authority for this planned data collection.

Need and Use of the Information: This data collection will inform FNS about WIC operations among 32 Tribal Organizations and 5 U.S. territories administering the program as State agencies and 5 Tribally operated local agencies (collectively referred to as “case study agencies”). Although limited information is available about the experiences of Tribal Organizations and U.S. territories operating WIC, previous research shows that WIC programs in Tribal Organizations and U.S. territories have unique funding and administrative issues and typically have the highest costs across all State agencies. This study will help fill those knowledge gaps and improve FNS's understanding of the strengths and challenges these agencies face when administering and implementing the program. Insights from this study can inform efforts to enhance the effectiveness of WIC program operations and services. This study will also provide FNS with the necessary information to determine WIC coverage rates (i.e., the share of eligible people who receive WIC benefits). Currently, no other effort can address the research objectives of the proposed study.

Description of Respondents: State, local, and tribal governments, Individuals/households.

Number of Respondents: 210.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Once.

Total Burden Hours: 268.47.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06590 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P