DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0878]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship Application

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-495-8241, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship Application, VA Form 22-10203.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0878. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.(Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Section 111 of Public Law 115-48, Section 3320 authorizes VA to administer the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship Program. Under the program, VA provides up to 9 months or $30,000 of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits to certain eligible individuals selected by the Secretary of VA. To apply for and receive the scholarship, an individual must complete the application, VA Form 22-10203. VA continues to require approval of this information collection so students can continue to apply, and for VA to continue to assess how to prioritize the awarding of the Scholarship, based on the information collected on the form. This collection renewal resulted in a decrease in burden hours due to a significant decrease in the initial number of scholarship applicants that submitted an application for the program during the periods from 2022 and 2023.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,788 hours.

Estimated Average Burden Time per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,150.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-06589 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P