ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004; FRL-13240-01-OCSPP]

Access to Confidential Business Information: Deaf Access Solutions, Inc.

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: EPA has authorized its contractor, Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. of Bethesda, MD, to access information which has been submitted to EPA under all sections of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). Some of the information may be claimed or determined to be Confidential Business Information (CBI).

DATES: Access to the confidential data will occur no sooner than April 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For technical information contact: Warren Fortune, AO-OCRA-AD, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, 6416AA—WJC Building East, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-0921; email address: fortune.warren@epa.gov.

For general information contact: TSCA-hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general. This action may, however, be of interest to all who manufacture, process, or distribute industrial chemicals. Since other entities may also be interested, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. How can I get copies of this document and other related information?

The docket for this action, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004, is available online at http://www.regulations.gov. Additional information about dockets generally, along with instructions for visiting the docket in person, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

II. What action is the Agency taking?

Under GSA/FEDSIM solicitation number GS-10F-0168X, task order number 68HERF26F0012, contractor Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. of 6900 Wisconsin Ave., #31111, Bethesda, MD, is assisting the OCSPP by attending meetings, including meets discussing TSCA CBI, in order to interpret for staff requiring American Sign Language (ASL) interpretation. The contractors are American Sign Language interpreters.

In accordance with 40 CFR 2.306(j), EPA has determined that under GSA/FEDSIM solicitation number GS-10F-0168X, task order number 68HERF26F0012, Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. required access to CBI submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA to perform successfully the duties specified under the contract. Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. personnel are given access to information submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA. Some of the information may be claimed or determined to be CBI.

EPA is issuing this notice to inform all submitters of information under all sections of TSCA that EPA has provided Access Interpreting, Inc., access to these CBI materials on a need-to-know basis only. All access to TSCA CBI under this contract covers support for all EPA Headquarters Deaf/Hard of Hearing employees in discussions of CBI material in accordance with EPA's TSCA CBI Protection Manual.

Access to TSCA data, including CBI, will continue until December 31, 2030. If the contract is extended, this access will also continue for the duration of the extended contract without further notice.

Deaf Access Solutions, Inc.'s personnel have signed nondisclosure agreements and were briefed on appropriate security procedures before they were permitted access to TSCA CBI.

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Douglas M. Troutman,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-06586 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P