ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-0027; FRL-13244-01-OCSPP]

Deaf Access Solutions, Inc.; Access to Confidential Business Information

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that pesticide related information submitted to EPA's Office of Pesticide Programs (OPP) pursuant to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), including information that may have been claimed as Confidential Business Information (CBI) by the submitted, will provide access to Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., in accordance with the CBI regulations. Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. has been awarded a contract to perform interpreting services to the deaf and hard-of-hearing (D/HH) OPP staff and access to this information will enable Deaf Access Solutions, IInc.to fulfill the obligations of the contract.

DATES: Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., will be given access to this information no sooner than 5 days after date of publication in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aida Abdul-wali, Office of Mission Critical Operations (66210MM), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-566-9988; email address: Abdul-wali.Aida@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action applies to the public in general. As such, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. How can I get copies of this document and other related information?

EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-0027. Publicly available docket materials are available either electronically through www.regulations.gov or in hard copy at the EPA Docket Center, West William Jefferson Clinton Bldg., Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The Docket Center's hours of operations are 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone number for the OPP Docket is (703) 305-5805. Please review the visitor instructions and additional information about the docket available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

II. Contractor Requirements

Under GSA/FEDSIM solicitation number GS-10F-0168X, task order number 68HERF26F0012, contractor Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. of 6900 Wisconsin Ave. #31111, Bethesda, MD, is assisting OPP by attending meetings discussing FIFRA and FFDCA CBI and interpreting for staff requiring American Sign Language (ASL) interpretation. The contractors are American Sign Language interpreters.

In accordance with 40 CFR 2.307(h)(3), EPA has determined that disclosure of CBI submitted to EPA under all sections of FIFRA and the FFDCA is necessary in order for Deaf Access Solutions, Inc. to carry out the work required by the contract. Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., personnel will be given access to information submitted to EPA under all sections of FIFRA and the FFDCA. Some of the information may be claimed or determined to be CBI.

EPA is issuing this notice to inform all submitters of information under all sections of FIFRA and the FFDCA that EPA has provided Deaf Access Solutions, Inc.-access to these CBI materials on a need-to-know basis only. All access to FIFRA and FFDCA CBI under this contract takes place for all EPA Headquarters Deaf/Hard of Hearing employees in accordance with EPA's FIFRA CBI Protection Manual.

Access to FIFRA and FFDCA data, including CBI, will continue until December 31, 2030. If the contract is extended, this access will also continue for the duration of the extended contract without further notice. In accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 2.307(h)(3), the contract prohibits use of the information for any purpose not specified in the contract and prohibits disclosure of the information to a third party without prior written approval from the Agency. No information will be provided to Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., until the requirements in this document have been fully satisfied. Deaf Access Solutions, Inc.'s personnel will sign nondisclosure agreements and will be briefed on appropriate security procedures before they are permitted access to FIFRA CBI. Records of information provided to Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., will be maintained by EPA project officers for this contract. All information supplied to Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., by EPA, for use in connection with the contract will be returned to EPA when Deaf Access Solutions, Inc., has completed its work.

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.; 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.

Dated: March 25, 2026.
Randolph L. Hill,
Associate General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-06585 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P