DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-HA-0760]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: The Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (OASD(HA)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Defense Health Agency announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Defense Health Agency, 7700 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church, VA 22042, Amanda Grifka, 703-681-1771.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Community Strengths and Themes Assessment (CSTA); OMB Control Number 0720-CSTA.

Needs and Uses: Regular completion of comprehensive community health assessments (CHAs) that identify community strengths and needs from the perspective of those living, working, and using services is essential to achieve military health and readiness goals. These CHAs support data-informed decision-making and evidence-based community health improvement plans (CHIPs) to guide military community and command-based action. While a variety of data describing health, readiness, resilience, and perceptions of Active Duty Service Members are available for inclusion in military CHAs, limited sources examine Service Members' perspectives on current health and quality of life priorities and the experiences and perceptions of Family members, Civilian personnel, and military Retirees.

The Community Strengths and Themes Assessment (CSTA) is a standardized assessment tool for military installation communities and geographically dispersed commands to assess community-level health issues and perceptions of health- and quality of life-related needs with the goal of improving Force and Family readiness to meet the obligations and challenges of military life.

The CSTA is designed to collect data from participating Active-Duty Service Members, their adult Family members, Civilian personnel, and military Retirees. The CSTA helps identify priorities to assist commanders, other senior leaders, and community stakeholders in developing a responsive and comprehensive CHIP for action.

Current Department of Defense Instructions (DoDIs) direct completion of assessments of military communities for health and readiness risk factors and needs, and use of these activities to inform priorities and program planning, including DoDI 1010.10, Health Promotion and Disease Prevention, DoDI 1342.22, Military Family Readiness, and DoDI 6400.11, DoD Integrated Primary Prevention Policy for Prevention Workforce and Leaders.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 2,325.

Number of Respondents: 9,300.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 9,300.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Frequency: Every two to five years at each participating location.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-06582 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P