INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1496]

Certain Display Devices, Streaming Players, and Components Thereof; Notice of Institution of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that a complaint was filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission on March 2, 2026, under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, on behalf of InnoTV Labs, LLC of Las Vegas, Nevada. A supplement to the complaint was filed on March 17, 2026. The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain display devices, streaming players, and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 7,965,918 (“the '918 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 12,096,066 (“the '066 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 10,018,863 (“the '863 patent”); U.S. Patent No. RE50,251 (“the '251 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 11,714,306 (“the '306 patent”); and U.S. Patent No. 12,038,636 (“the '636 patent”). The complaint further alleges that an industry in the United States exists as required by the applicable Federal Statute. The complainant requests that the Commission institute an investigation and, after the investigation, issue a limited exclusion order and cease and desist orders.

ADDRESSES: The complaint, except for any confidential information contained therein, may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. Hearing impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Orndoff, The Office of the Secretary, Docket Services Division, U.S. International Trade Commission, telephone (202) 205-1802.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: The authority for institution of this investigation is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in section 210.10 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10 (2025).

Scope of Investigation: Having considered the complaint, the U.S. International Trade Commission, on April 1, 2026, ordered that—

(1) Pursuant to subsection (b) of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, an investigation be instituted to determine whether there is a violation of subsection (a)(1)(B) of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain products identified in paragraph (2) by reason of infringement of one or more of claims 3-8, 10-20, 22, and 24 of the '918 patent; claims 1, 4-8, 10, and 11 of the '066 patent; claims 1-8, 11-16, and 21 of the '863 patent; claims 1-3, 10, 25-27, 31, 32, and 36-39 of the '251 patent; claims 1-5, 10-13, and 16-20 of the '306 patent; and claims 1-5, 9, 11, 12, 17-20, 22, and 28 of the '636 patent, and whether an industry in the United States exists as required by subsection (a)(2) of section 337;

(2) Pursuant to section 210.10(b)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10(b)(1), the plain language description of the accused products or category of accused products, which defines the scope of the investigation, is “smart televisions, LED televisions, streaming devices, and hardware and software components thereof”;

(3) For the purpose of the investigation so instituted, the following are hereby named as parties upon which this notice of investigation shall be served:

(a) The complainant is:

InnoTV Labs, LLC, 732 S 6th St # 8058, Las Vegas, NV 89101

(b) The respondents are the following entities alleged to be in violation of section 337, and are the parties upon which the complaint is to be served:

Hisense Co., Ltd., 17 Donghai West Road, Shinan, Qingdao, 266071, China

Hisense International Co., Ltd., 218 Qianwangang Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Qingdao, 266555, China

Hisense Visual Technology Co., Ltd., 218 Qianwangang Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Qingdao, 266555, China

Hisense USA Corporation, 7310 McGinnis Ferry Road, Suwanee, GA 30024

Hisense Electronics Manufacturing Company of America Corporation, 7310 McGinnis Ferry Rd., Suwanee, GA 30024

Hisense Monterrey Home Appliance Manufacturing, S. de R.L. de C.V., Av. Puerta Grande No. 1301, Hofusan Industrial Park, Salinas Victoria, Nuevo Leon, 65330 Mexico

Roku, Inc., 1173 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110

Purple Tag Media Technology (Shanghai) Ltd., 10/F, Central Park Jing'an, 329 Hengfeng Road, Shanghai, China

Purple Tag Media Technology (Shanghai) Ltd.—Shenzhen Branch, 5F, China Energy Storage Tower, No. 3099, South Keyuan Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

Purple Tag Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Av. P.º de la Reforma 483, Cuauhtémoc, 06500 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico

(4) For the investigation so instituted, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. International Trade Commission, shall designate the presiding Administrative Law Judge.

The Office of Unfair Import Investigations will not participate as a party in this investigation.

Responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation must be submitted by the named respondents in accordance with section 210.13 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.13. Pursuant to 19 CFR 201.16(e) and 210.13(a), such responses will be considered by the Commission if received not later than 20 days after the date of service by the Commission of the complaint and the notice of investigation. Extensions of time for submitting responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation will not be granted unless good cause therefor is shown.

Failure of a respondent to file a timely response to each allegation in the complaint and in this notice may be deemed to constitute a waiver of the right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and this notice, and to authorize the administrative law judge and the Commission, without further notice to the respondent, to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and this notice and to enter an initial determination and a final determination containing such findings, and may result in the issuance of an exclusion order or a cease and desist order or both directed against the respondent.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 1, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06580 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P