DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0265]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department of the Army announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Department of the Army, Army Safety Office, Chief of Staff, DACS-SF, 9351 Hall Rd., Fort Belvoir, VA 22060, ATTN: Mr. Timothy Mikulski at (703) 697-1321.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Application for Army Radiation Permit; OMB Control Number 0702-0109.

Needs and Uses: The Department of the Army must collect information to process applications for Army Radiation Permits (ARPs). This collection is necessary to ensure the safe use, storage, or possession of ionizing radiation sources by non-Army entities on an Army installation, as required by 32 CFR 655.10. The permit system is essential for protecting military personnel, civilian employees, and the public from potential radiation exposure.

The information is used by the garrison commander to evaluate an applicant's request for an ARP. The application requires the entity to describe the purpose of the radiation source, provide qualifications of operating personnel, submit safety and storage procedures, and show evidence of a valid use authorization. This allows the commander to ensure the applicant can handle the radioactive materials safely and in accordance with all regulations.

The respondents are non-Army entities, including civilian contractors, seeking to bring ionizing radiation sources onto an Army installation for a DoD-related activity. Without this information collection, the Army would be unable to maintain cognizance over radioactive sources on its installations, hindering the ability to prepare emergency responders and ensure the overall safety and security of the installation.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Annual Burden Hours: 470.

Number of Respondents: 235.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 235.

Average Burden per Response: 2 hours.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-06579 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P