DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-37-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 21, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Turbocam Inc.; (Turbine System Components); Ladson, South Carolina

The South Carolina Ports Authority, grantee of FTZ 21, submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) on behalf of Turbocam Inc. (Turbocam) for Turbocam's facility in Ladson, South Carolina within FTZ 21. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 30, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: turbocharger sliding nozzle ring assemblies (duty rate is duty free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: actuator rods, steel spacers, rivets, and nozzle rings (duty rates are duty free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 18, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06562 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P