DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-533-907]

Sodium Nitrite From India: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2022-2023; Correction

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published notice in the Federal Register of February 24, 2026, for the final results of the 2022-2023 countervailing duty administrative review of sodium nitrite from India. This notice corrects the inadventent omission of the final partial rescission of this review.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Jacobson, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0266.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 24, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the final results of the 2022-2023 countervailing duty administrative review of sodium nitrite from India.¹ In this notice, we inadvertently omitted the partial rescission of this review with respect to three companies.

¹ See Sodium Nitrite from India: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2022-2023, 91 FR 8826 (February 24, 2026).

Correction

In the Federal Register of February 24, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-03611, on page 8826, in the first column, correct the title of the notice to read “Sodium Nitrite from India: Final Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2022-2023.”

In the Federal Register of February 24, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-03611, on page 8826, in the first column, correct the “Summary” section by adding the following language: “In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to Kutch Chemical Industries, Palvi Industries Limited, and Lotus Global Pvt. Ltd.”

In the Federal Register of February 24, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-03611, on page 8826, in the third column, correct the omission of the “Rescission” section by adding the following section below the “Scope of the Order” section:

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

As noted in the Preliminary Results, based on our analysis of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data, we determined that Kutch Chemical Industries, Palvi Industries Limited, and Lotus Global Pvt. Ltd. had no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the period of review (POR).² We received no comments or additional information from interested parties regarding these companies. Therefore, absent evidence of suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are rescinding the administrative review of the above companies, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

² See Sodium Nitrite from India: Preliminary Results and Intent To Rescind, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2022-23, 90 FR 24577 (June 11, 2025).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-06561 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P