DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-489-829]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain producers/exporters of steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Evans, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2420.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 12, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited comments from interested parties.¹ On September 2, 2025, the Rebar Trade Action Coalition (the petitioner) and Colakoglu Metalurji A.S. and Colakoglu Dis Ticaret A.S. (collectively, Colakoglu) submitted case briefs.² On September 11, 2025, the petitioner and Colakoglu submitted rebuttal briefs.³

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 38743 (August 12, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Petitioner's Letter, “RTAC's Case Brief,” dated September 2, 2025; see also Colakoglu's Letter, “Colakoglu's Case Brief,” dated September 2, 2025.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “RTAC's Rebuttal Brief,” dated September 11, 2025; see also Colakoglu's Letter, “Colakoglu's Rebuttal Case Brief,” dated September 11, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 10, 2026, Commerce extended the final results of this review by 15 days.⁶ On March 2, 2026, Commerce extended the final results of this review by an additional 14 days.⁷ Finally, on March 17, 2026, Commerce extended the final results until March 31, 2026.⁸ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 31, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 2, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 17, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from the Republic of Türkiye; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹⁰ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from the Republic of Türkiye and Japan: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination for the Republic of Türkiye and Antidumping Duty Orders, 82 FR 32532 (July 14, 2017), as amended by Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony with the Amended Final Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation; Notice of Amended Final Determination, 87 FR 934 (January 22, 2022) (Amended Final) (collectively, Order).

Scope of the Order ¹⁰

The merchandise covered by the Order is steel concrete reinforcing bar from Türkiye. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in the appendix to this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results, we made no changes to the margin calculation for Colakoglu. For further discussion, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of Review

As a result of this review, we determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Colakoglu Metalurji A.S.; Colakoglu Dis Ticaret A.S | 18.87

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with the final results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce made no changes to the Preliminary Results calculations, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), because Colakoglu reported the entered value for its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific ad valorem antidumping duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Colakoglu for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 3.90 percent),¹¹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹²

¹¹ See Amended Final, 87 FR at 935.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Colakoglu will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin that is established in the final results of this review; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the manufacturer is, the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established for the most recently completed segment for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 3.90 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹³ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹³ See Amended Final, 87 FR at 935.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act.

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Differential Pricing Analysis

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Include Reported Inward Processing Certificates (IPC) in Colakoglu's Duty Drawback Calculation

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Used the Appropriate Date of Sale for Colakoglu's U.S. Sales

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Recalculate Medtrade Incorporated's (Medtrade) Indirect Selling Expense (ISE) Ratio

Comment 5: Whether Commerce Should Grant Colakoglu a Scrap Offset

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-06559 Filed 4-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P