NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0001]

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Weeks of April 6, 13, 20, 27, and May 4, 11, 2026. The schedule for Commission meetings is subject to change on short notice. The NRC Commission Meeting Schedule can be found on the internet at: https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/schedule.html.

PLACE: The NRC provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in these public meetings or need this meeting notice or the transcript or other information from the public meetings in another format (e.g., braille, large print), please contact the Reasonable Accommodations Resource by email at Reasonable_Accommodations.Resource@nrc.gov. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

STATUS: Public.

Members of the public may request to receive the information in these notices electronically. If you would like to be added to the distribution, please contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, Washington, DC 20555, at 301-415-1969, or by email at Betty.Thweatt@nrc.gov or Samantha.Miklaszewski@nrc.gov.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Week of April 6, 2026

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of April 6, 2026.

Week of April 13, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of April 13, 2026.

Week of April 20, 2026—Tentative

Tuesday, April 21, 2026

10:00 a.m. Meeting with the Advisory Committee on the Medical Uses of Isotopes (Public Meeting) (Contact: Ally Mara: 301-415-2509)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Week of April 27, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of April 27, 2026.

Week of May 4, 2026—Tentative

Tuesday, May 5, 2026

10:00 a.m. Briefing on Human Capital and Equal Employment Opportunity (Public Meeting) (Contact: Erin Deeds: 301-415-2887)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Thursday, May 7, 2026

9:00 a.m. Strategic Programmatic Overview of the Fuel Facilities and Spent Fuel Storage and Transportation Business Lines (Public Meeting) (Contact: Annie Ramirez: 301-415-6780)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Week of May 11, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of May 11, 2026.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For more information or to verify the status of meetings, contact Wesley Held at 301-287-3591 or via email at Wesley.Held@nrc.gov.

The NRC is holding the meetings under the authority of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Wesley W. Held,
Policy Coordinator, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06565 Filed 4-1-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P