FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION

12 CFR Parts 618

RIN 3052-AD65

General Provisions

AGENCY: Farm Credit Administration.

ACTION: Final rule, confirmation of effective date.

SUMMARY: The Farm Credit Administration (FCA, Agency, or we) is publishing the effective date of the final rule amending FCA's business planning requirements to comply with Executive Order 14219.

DATES: The final rule was published on February 19, 2026 (91 FR 7817) and is confirmed as March 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Technical information: Darius Hale, Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Regulatory Policy, (703) 883-4165, TTY (703) 883-4056, haled@fca.gov.

Legal information: Jennifer Cohn, Assistant General Counsel, Office of General Counsel, (703) 883-4020, TTY (703) 883-4056, cohnj@fca.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 19, 2026, FCA issued a final rule amending FCA's business planning requirements to comply with Executive Order 14219. In accordance with 12 U.S.C. 2252(c)(1), the final rule provided the regulation would become effective 30 days after publication in the Federal Register during which either or both houses of Congress are in session. Based on the records of the sessions of Congress, the effective date of the regulation is March 23, 2026.

Ashley Waldron,
Secretary to the Board, Farm Credit Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06553 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P